No photo available. Represent G.V. Iyer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 170,647 this week

G.V. Iyer (1917–2003)

G.V. Iyer was born in September 1917 in Nanjangud, Mysore, British India as Ganapathy Venkataramana Iyer. He was a director and actor, known for Bhagvad Gita: Song of the Lord (1993), Adi Shankaracharya (1983) and Vivekananda (1994). He died on December 21, 2003 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 23 Aug 2013
 
a list of 65 people
created 08 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G.V. Iyer's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1983)
Vivekananda Director
(1994)
Bhoodana Director
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Barefoot Director See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed