STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,558 this week

Rosalind Ivan (1880–1959)


Rosalind Ivan was born on November 27, 1880 in London, England. She was an actress and writer, known for Scarlet Street (1945), Pursuit to Algiers (1945) and Johnny Belinda (1948). She died on April 6, 1959 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Robe
Wed, Oct 16 4:10 AM PDT on FXM (074)
The Robe
Thu, Oct 17 3:00 AM PDT on FXM (074)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 455 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 16 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosalind Ivan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Scarlet Street Adele Cross
(1945)
Pursuit to Algiers Agatha Dunham
(1945)
Johnny Belinda Mrs. Poggety
(1948)
The Corn Is Green Mrs. Watty
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Mrs. Chedderwill
- Sane as a Hatter (1955) ... Mrs. Chedderwill
 1954 Elephant Walk
Mrs. Lakin
 1953 The Robe
Julia (uncredited)
 1952 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series)
Mrs. Danvers
- Rebecca (1952) ... Mrs. Danvers
 1950-1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Mrs. Chamberlain / Mrs. Mickleham / Mother
- No Will of His Own (1951) ... Mrs. Chamberlain
- The Old Lady Shows Her Medals (1951) ... Mrs. Mickleham
- Mine to Have (1950) ... Mother
 1950-1951 Lights Out (TV Series)
Aunt Mendekip
- The Fonceville Curse (1951) ... Aunt Mendekip
 1951 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series)
Lady Ann Pettigrew
- Berkeley Square (1951) ... Lady Ann Pettigrew
 1948 Johnny Belinda
Mrs. Poggety
 1947 Ivy
Emily
 1946 Alias Mr. Twilight
Aunt Elizabeth Christens
 1946 That Brennan Girl
Mrs. Merryman the Nosey Landlady
 1946 The Verdict
Mrs. Vicky Benson
 1946 Three Strangers
Lady Rhea Belladon
 1945 Scarlet Street
Adele Cross
 1945 Pillow of Death
Amelia Kincaid
 1945 Pursuit to Algiers
Agatha Dunham
 1945 The Corn Is Green
Mrs. Watty
 1944 The Suspect
Cora Marshall
 1944 None But the Lonely Heart
Mrs. Clara Tate (uncredited)
 1941 Paris Calling
Mama Picon (uncredited)
 1941 It Started with Eve
Mrs. Mulligan (uncredited)
 1936 The Garden Murder Case
Mrs. Jepson - Hammle's Housekeeper (uncredited)
 1916 Arms and the Woman
Marcus' Wife
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Beauty" (filmed as The Bondage of Fear (1917).

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A portrait of her hangs over the fireplace in the film 'Apartment for Peggy'. See more »

Nickname:

"Ivan the Terrible"

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed