Jerry Itô (1927–2007)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,472 this week
Trailer
2:58 | Trailer
Jerry Itô was born on July 12, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as Gerald Tamekichi Itô. He was an actor, known for Message from Space (1978), Interpol Code 8 (1963) and Mothra (1961). He died on July 9, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Jun 2016
 
a list of 85 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Itô's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Message from Space Commander
(1978)
Interpol Code 8 Rudolf Kent
(1963)
Mothra Kurâruku Neruson
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1990 Eigo de Asobo (TV Series)
Grandpa Jerry (1995-1996)
 1979 Daitokai - Tatakai no hibi (TV Series)
- Episode #3.38 (1979)
 1978 Message from Space
Commander
 1968 Shin Abashiri Bangaichi
Jimmy Nakata
 1968 Mighty Jack (TV Movie)
Roberto Okamura
 1964 You Can Succeed, Too
Mr. McLeager
 1963 Yabunirami Nippon
John Machihei
 1963 Interpol Code 8
Rudolf Kent
 1961 The Last War
Watkins
 1961 Mothra
Kurâruku Neruson (as Jerî Itô)
 1960 Pineapple butai
Sgt. March
 1959 The Manster
Police Superintendent Aida (as Jerry Ito)
 1957 Umi no yarodomo
Arab

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jelly Ito | Jerry Ito | Jerî Itô
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the nephew of director Koreya Senda. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed