No photo available. Represent Eija Karipää? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,746 this week

Eija Karipää (1920–2004)

Eija Karipää was born on February 12, 1920 in Parikkala, Finland as Eija Londén. She was an actress and writer, known for Kohtalo johtaa meitä (1945), Rakastin sinua, Hilde (1954) and Tähtireportterit tulevat (1945). She was married to Veikko Itkonen and Kunto Karapää. She died on December 27, 2004. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84)

Move Over Batman — Accordion Repo Man Is Here

Vigilante justice gets a new look in Accordion Repo Man, "Weird Al" Yankovic's interesting idea for a new superhero movie.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 people
created 23 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eija Karipää's work have you seen?

Known For

Kohtalo johtaa meitä Sirkka Taikavuori
(1945)
(1945)
Erehtyneet sydämet Eila Kanerva
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1954 Leena
Reporter Salava
 1954 Rakastin sinua, Hilde
Hilde
 1953 Maailman kaunein tyttö
Eija Isohonka
 1952 Rikollinen nainen
Riitta
 1952 Silmät hämärässä
Criminal woman
 1945 Kohtalo johtaa meitä
Sirkka Taikavuori
 1945 Tähtireportterit tulevat
Eija Taipale
 1944 Erehtyneet sydämet
Eila Kanerva (as Eija Karapää)
 1943 Raudan kansaa (Short)
Tytär Helmi
 1943 Varuskunnan 'pikku' morsian
Elli Markkanen (as Eija Karapää)
 1943 Maskotti
Mirjam
 1943 Salainen ase
Toini Salonen (as Eija Karapää)
 1940 Kyökin puolella
Asta (uncredited)
 1939 Rikas tyttö
Edla Lundström (as Eija Londén)
 1939 Herra Lahtinen lähtee lipettiin
Melody girl (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eija Itkonen | Eija Karapää | Eija Karipää-Itkonen | Eija Londén
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed