No photo available. Represent Sirajul Islam? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 512,743 this week

Sirajul Islam (II) (1938–2015)

Sirajul Islam was born on May 15, 1938 in Hooghly, West Bengal, British India. He was an actor and director, known for Chandranath (1984), Sonar Horin (1979) and Janani (1977). He was married to Syeda Marufa Islam. He died on March 24, 2015 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Dhaka, Bangladesh
1 photo »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sirajul Islam's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Chandranath Moni Khuro
(1984)
Sonar Horin Director
(1979)
Janani Actor
(1977)
Moina Moti Hafizuddin
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 2001 Meghla Akash
Javed's Uncle
 1997 Anondo Osru
Bhavna's Father
 1993 Keyamot Theke Keyamot
Khan Bahadur Rais Uddin
 1992 Ondho Bishwas
Rahmat
 1991 Ochena
 1991 Dhanban
 1989 Ranga Bhabi
Rokeya's Uncle
 1988 Agomon
Doctor
 1988 Bheja Chokh
Jibon's Father
 1988 Shoikote Sharosh (TV Movie)
The Late Father
 1987 Swami Stree
Iqbal
 1985 Eka Eka (TV Movie)
Rahman
 1984 Chandranath
Moni Khuro
 1983 Nazma
 1983 Notun Bou
 1978 Dumurer Phul
 1977 Shurjokonna
Mama
 1977 Janani
 1973 Sonali Akash
Docter Khan
 1973 A River Called Titas
Magan Sardar
 1972 Yea Kore Biye
Captain, Shova's father
 1972 Somadhan
Mr. Fazlul Alam Chowdhury
 1971 Shorolipi
Akbar - Shafi's house help
 1970 Binimoy
Masuma's speech therapist
 1970 Dheu Er Pore Dheu
Mr. Chowdhury
 1970 Modhumilon
 1970 Notun Probhat
 1970 Darpochurno
 1970 Meena
 1970 Monimala
 1970 Je Agune Puri
 1969 Alo Moti
 1969 Bhanumoti
Badshah
 1969 Mayar Songsar
 1969 Kangan
 1969 Moina Moti
Hafizuddin
 1968 Momer Alo
 1968 Shuorani Duorani
Jahapana
 1968 Soptodinga
 1967 Chaowa Paowa
 1967 Kanchanmala
 1967 Nayan Tara
 1967 Alibaba
 1967 Oporajeo
 1966 13 Number Feku Ostagar Lane
Mr. Rabbani, Bariwala
 1966 Phir Milengey Hum Dono
Guest appearance
 1965 Rupban
Ekabbor Badshah
 1964 Dui Diganta
Newspaper Editor (as Siraj)
 1964 Sheet Bikel
 1964 Shutorang
Doctor
 1963 Dharapat
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sirajul Islam Siraj | Siraj
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed