Yûjirô Ishihara (1934–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,854 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Yûjirô Ishihara was born on December 28, 1934 in Kobe, Japan. He was an actor and producer, known for Man Who Causes a Storm (1957), Arcadia of My Youth (1982) and The Eagle and the Hawk (1957). He was married to Mie Kitahara. He died on July 17, 1987 in Shinanomachi, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Emmy-Nominated Breakout Performances to Stream Now

Discover three TV shows featuring Emmy-nominated standout performances, all available to stream now.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jul 2017
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yûjirô Ishihara's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Man Who Causes a Storm Shoichi Kokubu
(1957)
Arcadia of My Youth Phantom F. Harlock I
(1982)
(1957)
Wakai hito Shintarô Masaki
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (93 credits)
 1982 Arcadia of My Youth
Phantom F. Harlock I (voice)
 1979 Seibu keisatsu (TV Series)
 1976-1979 Daitokai - Tatakai no hibi (TV Series)
Goro munakata / Ryuta takigawa
- Episode #3.49 (1979) ... Goro munakata
- Episode #3.48 (1979) ... Goro munakata
- Episode #3.47 (1979) ... Goro munakata
- Episode #3.46 (1979) ... Goro munakata
- Episode #3.45 (1979) ... Goro munakata
 1974-1976 Zatôichi monogatari (TV Series)
Yabuki Gentaro / Hanpei Misawa
- The Moonrise Bodyguard (1976) ... Yabuki Gentaro
- A Bird Lands on Ichi (1974) ... Hanpei Misawa
 1973 Taiyô ni hoero! (TV Series)
Shunsuke Tôdô / Boss
- Episode #1.53 (1973) ... Boss
- Ore no kokyô wa tôkyô da! (1973) ... Shunsuke Tôdô
- Aru hi, onna ga moeta (1973) ... Shunsuke Tôdô
- Sabishigariya no koneko chan (1973) ... Shunsuke Tôdô
 1972 Shadow Hunters
Muroto Jubei
 1972 Kage gari: Hoero taihô
Jubei Muroto
 1971 Yomigaeru daichi
Kazuya uematsu
 1971 A Man's World
 1970 Men and War
Shinozaki
 1970 Aru heishi no kake
Hiroshi Kitabayashi
 1970 Machibuse
Yataro
 1970 Fuji sanchô
 1969 The Cleanup
Shimaji
 1969 Hitokiri
Ryoma Sakamoto
 1969 Safari 5000
 1969 Samurai Banners
Kenshin Uesugi
 1968 The Sands of Kurobe
Iwaoka
 1967 Kimi wa koibito
Ishizaki - director
 1967 Hatoba no taka
Keinichi Kusumi
 1967 Yogiri yo kon'ya mo arigatô
Tôru Sagara
 1966 Kaerazeru hatoba
Shiro Tsuda
 1966 Yoru no bara o kese
Shinroku Tokugawa
 1965 Nakaseruze
 1965 Seishun to wa nanda
Kensuke Nonomura
 1965 Shirotori
Tozo Kuruma
 1964 Kuroi kaikyo
Akio Maki
 1964 Yuhi no okâ
 1964 Akai hankachi
 1963 Alone on the Pacific
The Youth
 1963 Nanika omoroi koto nai ka
Jirô Hayasaka
 1962 Hana to ryu
 1962 Wakai hito
Shintarô Masaki
 1962 I Hate But Love
Daisaku Kita
 1962 Seinen no isu
Torahiko Takasaka
 1962 Ginza no koi no monogatari
Jirô Ban
 1962 Otoko to otoko no ikiru machi
Takeo Iwasaki
 1961 Arabu no arashi
Kentarô Munakata
 1961 Dôdôtaru jinsei
Shûhei Nakabe
 1961 Aitsu to watashi
Saburo Kurokawa
 1961 Machi kara machi e tsumujikaze
Shin'ichi Masaki
 1960 Seinen no ki
 1960 Ashita hareru ka
Kôhei Misugi
 1960 Tôgyû ni kakeru otoko
Tôu Kitami
 1960 Yakuza sensei
 1960 Kenka Tarô
Tarô Uno
 1960 Ajisai no uta
Tôsuke Kawada
 1959 Sekai o kakeru koi
Yûji Muraoka
 1959 We Live Today
 1959 Wakai kawa no nagare
Kensuke Sone
 1958 Red Pier
Jirô Tominaga
 1958 Hi no ataru sakamichi
Shinji Tashiro
 1958 Rusty Knife
Yukihiko Tachibana
 1958 Yoru no kiba
Kenkichi Sugiura
 1958 Kokoro to nikutai no tabi
Judge at audition (uncredited)
 1957 Shôri-sha
 1957 Man Who Causes a Storm
Shoichi Kokubu
 1957 I Am Waiting
Jôji Shimaki
 1957 The Eagle and the Hawk
Senkichi
 1957 Bakumatsu taiyôden
Shinsaku Takasugi
 1957 Kyo no inochi
 1957 Jazz musume tanjô
Haruo Nanjô
 1957 Otemba san'nin shimai: Odoru taiyô
Daisuke Yamano
 1956 Chitei no uta
Fuyu, the Diamond
 1956 The Baby Carriage
Muneo Aizawa
 1956 Crazed Fruit
Takishima Natsuhisa
 1956 Taiyo no kisetsu
Mr. Izu
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yujiro Ishihara

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Shintarô Ishihara See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed