STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,980 this week

Noboru Ishiguro (1938–2012)


Noboru Ishiguro was born on August 24, 1938 in Tokyo, Japan. He is known for his work on Super Space Fortress Macross (1984), Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars (1988) and Space Cruiser Yamato 2 (1978). He died on March 20, 2012 in Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 13 Jul 2014
 
a list of 355 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 109 people
created 12 Jul 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Apr 2015
 
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noboru Ishiguro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2008 Tytania (TV Series)
 1999 Ten Tokyo Warriors (TV Mini-Series)
 1998 Legend of Galactic Heroes Gaiden (TV Series) (chief director)
 1988-1997 Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) (chief director - 110 episodes)
- Dream: To See It to the End (1997) ... (chief director)
- Bloodthirsty Maiden (Brünnhilde) (1997) ... (chief director)
- The Crimson Star Road (1997) ... (chief director)
- Stehibalm Schloss Burns (1997) ... (chief director)
 1982-1995 Super Dimensional Fortress Macross (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- Satan's Dolls (1995)
- Romanesque (1983)
- Private Time (1983)
- Rainy Night (1983)
 1992 Mikan Enikki (TV Series)
 1989 Locke the Superman: Lord Leon (TV Mini-Series short) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1989 Aoki Honô (Video)
 1986 Robotech: The Movie (as Ishiguro Noburo)
 1985 Ninja Robots (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Megazone 23 (Video) (Japanese version)
 1984 Noozles (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Rival Appears (1984)
 1983 Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV Series)
 1980 Astroboy (TV Series)
 1977 Hyoga Senshi Gaislugger (TV Series)
 1971 Kunimatsu-sama no Otôri Dai (TV Series)
 1969 Sabu & Ichi's Arrest Note (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hitokiri ichidai (1969)
 1969 Mûmin (TV Series) (1970)
 1968 Yokai ningen bem (TV Series)
 1963 Astroboy (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (19 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Noburo Ishiguro | Ishiguro Noburo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Yamato drastically changed my thoughts on what could be done with animation. Before Yamato, it had been said that SF titles would not catch on, and I believed it. But Yamato overcame such thinking in a positive way and changed my mind. It made me confident, and for this reason, Yamato is a very memorable work. At the same time, I learned the severe side of making animation. But it will always be ... See more »

Trivia:

In his youth, he was part of a Hawaiian style music band. This gave him valuable musical experience on how to read musical and to get the best use of music for scenes.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed