No photo available. Represent Gyles Isham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 567,828 this week

Gyles Isham (1903–1976)

Gyles Isham was born on October 31, 1903 in Lamport, Northampton, England. He was an actor, known for Anna Karenina (1935), Under Secret Orders (1937) and The House of the Spaniard (1936). He died on January 29, 1976 in Northampton. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gyles Isham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Anna Karenina Konstantin Demitrievitch Levin
(1935)
Under Secret Orders Lt. Hans Hoffman
(1937)
The House of the Spaniard John Gilchrist
(1936)
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1937 Under Secret Orders
Lt. Hans Hoffman
 1937 I Married a Spy
Franz Abel
 1936 The House of the Spaniard
John Gilchrist
 1935 The Perfect Gentleman
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1935 Anna Karenina
Konstantin Demitrievitch Levin
 1935 Regal Cavalcade
Dining Officer
 1934 The Iron Duke
Czar of Russia
 1934 What's in a Name?
Schultz
 1933 Purse Strings
James Willmore
 1933 Anne One Hundred
Nixon
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Hamlet," at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with John Gielgud (Played Hamlet), Donald Wolfit, Martita Hunt, and Adele Dixon in the cast. Harcourt Williams was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Gyles Isham
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed