No photo available. Represent Jeremy Isaacs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148,570 this week

Jeremy Isaacs (I)

Jeremy Isaacs was born on September 28, 1932 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is known for his work on The World at War (1973), Ireland: A Television History (1980) and A Sense of Freedom (1979). He is married to Gillian Widdicombe. See full bio »

Highlights From the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

Catch up on the big winners, funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 20 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeremy Isaacs's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The World at War Producer
(1973-1974)
(1980-1981)
(1979)
Taking Sides Producer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2001 Taking Sides (co-producer)
 1999 Millennium: A Thousand Years of History (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- 11th Century (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer)
  This Week (TV Series) (producer - 76 episodes, 1963 - 1991) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1971)
- 35 Years on the Front Line: Abortion (1991) ... (producer - original version)
- The Case Against the Common Market (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Re-Unification of Germany (1965) ... (producer)
- Debt (1965) ... (producer)
- Dominica and the Johnson Doctrine (1965) ... (producer)
 1980-1981 Ireland: A Television History (TV Series documentary) (series producer - 13 episodes)
- Prisoners of History (1981) ... (series producer)
- Six Counties (1981) ... (series producer)
- Freedom (1981) ... (series producer)
- Civil War (1981) ... (series producer)
- Terror (1981) ... (series producer)
 1979 A Sense of Freedom (producer)
  The World at War (TV Series documentary) (series producer - 24 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (producer - 2 episodes, 1973 - 1974)
- Remember (1974) ... (producer)
- Reckoning: 1945... and After (1974) ... (series producer)
- The Bomb: February-September 1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
- Pacific: February 1942-July 1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
- Japan: 1941-1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
 1972 Queen of Hearts (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1970 Annapurna South Face: The Hardest Way Up (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1965 Panorama Review of the Year 1965 (TV Special) (producer)
 1960 All Our Yesterdays (TV Series documentary) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[1988-1996] Director of the Royal Opera House

Alternate Names:

Sir Jeremy Isaacs
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Preying on concerns over immigration and jobs, the BNP responds to fears the bigger parties may ignore. Someone has to. The BNP is entitled to a minimal share of public air-time. Those who vote for them deserve to be heard. The journalist's responsibility is to present their views in context and, with proper rigour, to examine what they say and challenge their assumptions. It is easier to do that... See more »

Trivia:

The first Chief Executive of Channel Four (1982 - 1987). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed