Steve Irwin (II) (1962–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,422 this week
Steve Irwin was born in 1962 to parents Lyn and Bob Irwin, who were animal naturalists. He shared the love for animals all his life, stemming from being raised at the Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park. There, he partook in daily duties of animal feeding and care. He quickly established himself with the Queenland's government on the process of the ... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Crocodile Hunter
Lights! Croc! Action! (S6, Ep2)
Mon, Oct 25 8:00 AM PDT on APL (078)
The Crocodile Hunter
Whale Sharks of the Wild West (S7, Ep2)
Wed, Oct 27 8:00 AM PDT on APL (078)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Jun 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 Nov 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Irwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dr. Dolittle 2 The Crocodile Hunter
(2001)
Happy Feet Trev
(2006)
(1997-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2006 Happy Feet
Trev (voice)
 2002 Baha Men: Crocodile Rock (Video short)
Steve Irwin
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
The Crocodile Hunter
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (46 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Discovery Channel Pro Racing Team See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Terri Irwin  (his death)  (2 children)

Children:

Robert Clarence Irwin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My job, my mission, the reason I've been put on this planet, is to save wildlife. See more »

Trivia:

Owned a red and white motorbike which he rode around Australia Zoo. This was one of the main ways to determine whether he was at the Zoo or not. See more »

Trademark:

Thick Australian accent See more »

Nickname:

The Crocodile Hunter See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed