No photo available. Represent Daniel Inouye? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,617 this week

Daniel Inouye (I) (1924–2012)

Daniel Inouye was born on September 7, 1924 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA as Daniel Ken Inouye. He was married to Irene Hirano and Margaret Shinobu Awamura. He died on December 17, 2012 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Inouye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Next Karate Kid
(1994)
Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor Himself
(2001)
Rayburn: Mr. Speaker
Rayburn: Mr. Speaker Himself - Former Congressman and Senator
The War
The War Himself - Infantry / Himself - Resident of Hawaii
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1994 The Next Karate Kid
Senator (as Senator Daniel Inouye)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword to "Encyclopedia of Japanese Descendants in the Americas: An Illustrated History of the Nikkei". Edited and Introduced by Akemi Kikumura-Yano (Walnut Creek, CA: AltaMira Press). ISBN: 0-7591-0149-3.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Daniel K. Inouye | Sen. Daniel K. Inouye | Senator Daniel K. Inouye | Senator Daniel Inouye | Senator Inouye
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the famed 'Go for Broke' 442nd Combat Regiment during World War II. The regiment was made up of Nisei, or second generation Japanese-American citizens, some of whom had volunteered out of internment camps. By the end of the war he had received the Purple Heart with cluster, the Bronze Star, the Distinguished Service Cross, and 12 other citations. In 2000, his Distinguished Service Cross... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page