No photo available. Represent Jay Ilagan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94,844 this week

Jay Ilagan (1953–1992)

Jay Ilagan was born on January 20, 1953 in Manila, Philippines as Julius Abad Ilagan. He was an actor and producer, known for Maging akin ka lamang (1987), Kisapmata (1981) and Salawahan (1979). He was married to Amy Austria and Hilda Koronel. He died on February 3, 1992 in Quezon City, Philippines. See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on '80s Fads

Alison Brie pulls back the perm to reveal the '80s origins of "GLOW" and sounds off on the decade's best and worst fads.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 12 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Ilagan's work have you seen?
5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Maging akin ka lamang
Maging akin ka lamang Ernie Balboa
(1987)
Kisapmata
Kisapmata Noel Manalansan
(1981)
Salawahan
Salawahan Jerry
(1979)
Aguila
Aguila Osman
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (112 credits)
 1993 Ligaw-ligawan kasal-kasalan bahay-bahayan
Richard (segment "Ligaw-ligawan")
 1992 Alyas Pogi 2
Jimboy
 1990 Nagsimula sa puso
Jim
 1987 Maging akin ka lamang
Ernie Balboa
 1986 Halimaw
Couple Victim (segment "Komiks") (uncredited)
 1985 Sa totoo lang!
Ipe
 1985 Bituing walang ningning
Zosimo Blanco
 1984 Sister Stella L.
Nick Fajardo
 1984 Soltero
Crispin Rodriguez
 1983 Paano ba ang mangarap?
Benny
 1982 Malikot
Benjo
 1981 Kisapmata
Noel Manalansan
 1981 Pabling
 1980/I Brutal
Tato
 1980 Alaga
 1980 Ding Galing
 1980 Kakabakaba ka ba?
Nonong
 1980 Kasal?
Ernesto
 1980 Aguila
Osman
 1979 Kadete
 1979 Salawahan
Jerry
 1979 Abel at Cain
 1979 Coed
 1977 John and Marsha '77
Chauffer (uncredited)
 1977 Tisoy!
Boy
 1976 Minsa'y isang gamu-gamo
Bonifacio Santos
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa
Jim (segment 5) (uncredited)
 1974 Tatlo, dalawa, isa
Noni (segment "Mga Hugis ng Pag-asa")
 1974 Hotline
 1974 Fe, Esperanza, Caridad
Doming (segment "Esperanza")
 1973 Ato ti Bondying
Bondying
 1973 Sikaran Boxer
 1973 Carmela
 1972 Deadline
 1972 Leron-leron sinta
Spike
 1972 Living Dead
 1972 Remembrance
 1972 Inspiration
 1971 Matutina
 1970 Tubog sa ginto
Santi
 1970 Santiago!
Danilo
 1970 Wanted: Perfect Mother
Man on the beach (uncredited)
 1969 Kalinga
 1968 Galo Gimbal
 1967 Maruja
Young Gabriel
 1966 Ito ang Pilipino
Child Star
 1966 Alyas Phantom
 1965 Akong Deadly
 1964 Moro Witch Doctor
Mahmud
 1963 Sierra Madre
 1963 Patapon
 1963 Callejon 11
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bad Bananas | Angel Ilagan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Sampaguita Pictures leading lady Corazon Noble and director Angel Esmeralda. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial