Álex de la Iglesia


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 291 this week
Trailer
2:59 | Trailer
Álex de la Iglesia was born in Bilbao, Spain in 1965. At age ten he was drawing comics, and he acknowledges Alex Raymond (creator of Flash Gordon), Stan Lee (founder of Marvel Comics and creator of Spider-Man and The Hulk), as his spiritual fathers. Wishing to widen his knowledge, he studied at the University of Deusto, a private college in his ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bar
Tue, Aug 30 1:14 PM PDT on VMOV (982)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 19 Jul 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Nov 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Sep 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Sep 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 01 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Álex de la Iglesia's work have you seen?

User Polls

33 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Bar Director
(2017)
(1995)
(2008)
The Last Circus Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2020-2023 30 Coins (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2023)
- Episode #2.7 (2023)
- Episode #2.5 (2023)
- Episode #2.6 (2023)
- Episode #2.4 (2023)
 2021 Veneciafrenia
 2018 Una vez en la vida (Short)
 2017 The Bar
 2015 My Big Night
 2014 Messi (Documentary)
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "The Confession")
 2011 As Luck Would Have It (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2008 The Oxford Murders (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2006 El código (Short) (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2006 Hitler está vivo (Short) (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2006 The Baby's Room (TV Movie) (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2004 Ferpect Crime (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2002 800 Bullets (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 2000 Common Wealth (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 1999 Dying of Laughter (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 1995 The Day of the Beast (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 1994 Marbella Vice (Video Game)
 1993 Mutant Action (as Alex de la Iglesia)
 1990 Mirindas asesinas (Short) (as Alex de la Iglesia)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (115 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dubbed John Ratzenberg ("The Underminer") for the Spanish-dubbed version of The Incredibles (2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tallafé y Alex | Pichi | Alejandro de la Iglesia | Alex de la Iglesia

Spouse:

Carolina Bang  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Rebeca de la Iglesia | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wouldn't want the kind of movies I do to become trendy. I've always hated trends and I would feel quite uncomfortable creating one.

Trivia:

Worked in a film about Sax Rohmer's character Fu Manchu with screenwriters Jorge Guerricaechevarría and David Newman but the project was canceled due budgetary problems. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently wrote his screenplays with Jorge Guerricaechevarría See more »

Nickname:

Alex

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed