No photo available. Represent Tancred Ibsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,419 this week

Tancred Ibsen (1893–1978)

Tancred Ibsen was born on July 11, 1893 in Gausdal, Norway. He was a director and writer, known for Struggle for Eagle Peak (1960), Valfångare (1939) and Gjest Baardsen (1939). He was married to Lillebil Ibsen. He died on December 4, 1978 in Oslo, Norway. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Oslo, Norway

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 174 people
created 20 Aug 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tancred Ibsen's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1960)
Valfångare Director
(1939)
Gjest Baardsen Director
(1939)
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Ibsen

Spouse:

Lillebil Ibsen  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His maternal grandfather was Nobel Prize winning novelist Bjornstjerne Bjornson. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed