Marion Hänsel (1949–2020)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 122,613 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Marion Hänsel was born on February 12, 1949 in Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France. She was a producer and director, known for Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (1995), Sounds of Sand (2006) and The Quarry (1998). She died on June 8, 2020 in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, Belgium. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 44 people
created 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 834 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 280 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 
a list of 123 people
created 25 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Hänsel's work have you seen?
7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sounds of Sand Producer
(2006)
The Quarry Producer
(1998)
Dust Producer
(1985)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Actress | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (37 credits)
 2020 The Whaler Boy (co-producer)
 2020 The Voyages of Matisse, Chasing Light (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2019 Il était un petit navire (Documentary) (producer)
 2019/V Mother (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2017 Zagros (co-producer)
 2017 Chaplin in Bali (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2017 Dem Dem! (Short) (co-producer)
 2016 Upstream (producer)
 2015 The Hidden Part (Short) (producer)
 2014 Elephant's Dream (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2014 Marry Me (co-producer)
 2014 Atlantic. (co-producer)
 2013 Out of Frame (Short) (producer)
 2013 Tenderness (producer)
 2013 Diego Star (producer)
 2013 The Captain and His Pirate (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2010 Black Ocean (producer)
 2010 Cirkus Columbia (co-producer)
 2009 Los caminos de la memoria (Documentary) (producer)
 2006 Sounds of Sand (producer)
 2005 Hell (producer)
 2004 25 Degrees in Winter (producer)
 2002 Science Fiction (co-producer)
 2001 Clouds: Letters to My Son (Documentary) (producer)
 2001/I No Man's Land (co-producer)
 2000 Come Undone (associate producer)
 1998 The Quarry (producer)
 1995 Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (delegate producer)
 1992 Between Heaven and Earth (delegate producer)
 1990 Demain est un autre jour (Short) (producer)
 1990 Hostel Party (Short) (producer)
 1989 Baptême (associate producer)
 1989 Blueberry Hill (associate producer)
 1987 The Cruel Embrace (delegate producer)
 1987 Crazy Love (associate producer)
 1985 Mauvaises réponses (Short) (producer)
 1985 Dust (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [France]

Alternate Names:

Marion Hansel

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed