STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 309,773 this week

Roland af Hällström (1905–1956)


Roland af Hällström was born on August 23, 1905 in Lempäälä, Finland as Roland Gustaf Gabriel af Hällström. He was a director and writer, known for Pikajuna pohjoiseen (1947), Ryysyrannan Jooseppi (1955) and Tukkijoella (1951). He was married to Elvi Saarnio and Kyllikki Velruus. He died on February 21, 1956 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Helsinki, Finland

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 540 people
created 27 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roland af Hällström's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1947)
(1955)
Tukkijoella Director
(1951)
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Viljo Hela | Roland av Hällström

Spouse:

Elvi Saarnio  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He died on the set of "Lain mukaan" (1956).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed