STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,041 this week

Nicholas Hytner


Nicholas Hytner was born on May 7, 1956 in Manchester, England. He is known for The Madness of King George (1994), The Crucible (1996) and The History Boys (2006). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 538 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 926 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 803 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 353 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Hytner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Crucible Director
(1996)
The History Boys Director
(2006)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was the original director of Kenneth Grahame and Alan Bennett's play, "The Wind in the Willows," in a Royal National Theatre production at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Jeremy Sinden, Francis Matthews, Christopher Strauli, Ian Sharrock, Bob Goody, and Stephen Noonan in the cast. Jeremy Sams was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nick Hytner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On being awarded Knighthood in 2010: I'm delighted and flattered. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2010 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Drama. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed