STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,172 this week

David Henry Hwang


Born in Los Angeles in 1957 to immigrants, Hwang is a successful playwright. He graduated from Stanford University in 1979 and attended Yale in 1980. He is most famous for M. Butterfly (1993), which was adapted for the screen in 1993, directed by David Cronenberg and starring Jeremy Irons and John Lone. See full bio »

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Henry Hwang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Affair Producer
(2015-2019)
Possession Writer
(2002)
White Frog Producer
(2012)
Chinglish Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2015-2019 The Affair (TV Series) (consulting producer - 28 episodes)
- Episode #5.6 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #5.5 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #5.3 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #5.2 (2019) ... (consulting producer)
 2013 Yellow Face (producer)
 2012 White Frog (executive producer)
 2001 The Monkey King (TV Mini-Series) (co-producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (co-producer)
 1993 M. Butterfly (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Chinglish," was performed at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Jennifer Lim in the cast. Leigh Silverman was director. David Korins was scenic designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Hwang
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The film world is very different now than it was 10 or 20 years ago. Big studios rarely invest nowadays in "artistic" pictures, which are likely to be made from plays. So a play will probably become an indie movie, which is more like doing an Off-Broadway show -- less money, but more artistic control. I'll see how my process with "Chinglish" works out before offering any advice. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 2006-2007 OBIE Award for Playwriting for "Yellow Face" at the Public Theater in New York City. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed