Will Hutchins


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,595 this week
Trailer
2:49 | Trailer
Lanky and likeable Will Hutchins was born in Los Angeles, California in 1930 and went to Pomona College and UCLA while spending two years as an Army cryptographer. Practically out of nowhere, he was discovered by a Warner Bros. TV talent scout and signed without any previous experience. Besides appearing as a guest on many TV westerns like Maverick... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cheyenne
Duel at Judas Basin (S5, Ep7)
Fri, Aug 23 5:00 AM PDT on KCOPDT4 (123)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 571 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 210 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 452 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 
a list of 4431 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Hutchins's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shangani Patrol Frederick Russell Burnham
(1970)
Clambake Tom Wilson / 'Scott Heyward'
(1967)
The Shooting Coley
(1966)
Spinout Lt. Tracy Richards
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2017 Western Trails (TV Series)
The Cisco Kid
- The Cisco Kid in Memphis (2017) ... The Cisco Kid
 2010 The Romantics
Grandpa McDevon
 1999 Gunfighter
The Judge
 1994 Maverick
Spectator (uncredited)
 1981 Roar
Committee Member
 1977 The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington
Randall Petersdorf
 1976 Slumber Party '57
Harold Perkins
 1976 The Quest (TV Movie)
Earl
 1976 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Sparky
- Clown of Death (1976) ... Sparky
 1974 Movin' On (TV Series)
Slim
- Goin' Home: Part 2 (1974) ... Slim
- Goin' Home: Part 1 (1974) ... Slim
 1974 Chase (TV Series)
Spain
- Hot Beef (1974) ... Spain
 1974 Emergency! (TV Series)
Curtis Murdock
- How Green Was My Thumb? (1974) ... Curtis Murdock
 1973 Magnum Force
Stakeout Cop (uncredited)
 1973 The New Perry Mason (TV Series)
Dan Haynes
- The Case of the Deadly Deeds (1973) ... Dan Haynes
 1973 The Horror at 37,000 Feet (TV Movie)
Steve Holcomb
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Will (segment "Love and the Single Sister")
 1970 Shangani Patrol
Frederick Russell Burnham
 1968-1969 Blondie (TV Series)
Dagwood Bumstead
- The Dying Swan (1969) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Run Buddy, Run (1969) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Dagwood's Private War (1969) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Pick on Someone Your Own Size (1969) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Once Upon a Guru (1968) ... Dagwood Bumstead
 1967 Clambake
Tom Wilson / 'Scott Heyward'
 1966-1967 Hey, Landlord (TV Series)
Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Aunt Harriet Wants You (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- The Dinner Who Came to Man (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Czech Your Wife, Sir? (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Swingle City, East (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Testing, One Two (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
 1966 Spinout
Lt. Tracy Richards
 1966 The Shooting
Coley
 1966 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Donald Hobart
- The Case of the Scarlet Scandal (1966) ... Donald Hobart
 1964 Take Me to Your Leader (TV Short)
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
J.J. Fenton
- The Star Juror (1963) ... J.J. Fenton
 1963 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Billy Poe
- Blind Man's Bluff (1963) ... Billy Poe
 1962 Howie (TV Movie)
Howie
 1962 Merrill's Marauders
Chowhound
 1961 Claudelle Inglish
Dennis Peasley
 1957-1961 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Tom Brewster / The Canary Kid
- Trouble at Sand Springs (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Stranger in Town (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Angel (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Shepherd with a Gun (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Toothy Thompson (1961) ... Tom Brewster
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Arky Cooper
- Spring Training (1961) ... Arky Cooper
 1961 Bronco (TV Series)
Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Yankee Tornado (1961) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series)
- Pie in the Sky (1961)
 1961 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Duel at Judas Basin (1961) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1960 Maverick (TV Series)
Lawyer / Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Bolt from the Blue (1960) ... Lawyer
- Hadley's Hunters (1960) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1959 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Emcee
- Six Superior Skirts (1959) ... Emcee
 1958 No Time for Sergeants
Lt. George Bridges
 1958 Lafayette Escadrille
Dave Putnam
 1957 Bombers B-52
Roberts - B-52 Navigator (uncredited)
 1956-1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Robert Dudley
- Brief Candle (1957)
- The Wisp End (1956) ... Robert Dudley
 1956-1957 Conflict (TV Series)
Ed Masters
- The Magic Brew (1956) ... Ed Masters
 1956 Warner Brothers Presents (TV Series)
- The Magic Brew (1956)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Jack Sharkey's play, "Here Lies Jeremy Troy," at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, MA, with Darren McGavin in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Will Hutchens

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played against his usual naive, wanderlust type as a cool, conniving murder suspect on the 1966 Perry Mason (1957) episode, Perry Mason: The Case of the Scarlet Scandal (1966). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed