No photo available. Represent Maurice Hurley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,099 this week

Maurice Hurley (I) (1939–2015)

Maurice Hurley was born on August 16, 1939 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Maurice Edward Hurley. He was a producer and writer, known for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), The Equalizer (1985) and Baywatch Nights (1995). He was married to Geraldine Garret and Adrienne St.John Geer. He died on February 24, 2015 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 568 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 452 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1579 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Hurley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1987-1992)
The Equalizer Producer
(1985-1986)
Baywatch Nights Producer
(1996-1997)
Miami Vice Writer
(1984-1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2005 Conquest (TV Series) (executive consulting producer)
 1999-2000 Baywatch (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The Killing Machine (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
- Last Rescue (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
- Baywatch O'Hana (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
- Maui Xterra (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
- Big Island Heat (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
 1996-1997 Baywatch Nights (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- A Thousand Words (1997) ... (executive producer)
- The Vortex (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Hot Winds (1997) ... (executive producer)
- The Eighth Seal (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Symbol of Death (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1995 Pointman (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- 'bout Money (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Take the Points (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Here She Comes, Miss Murder (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Going Home (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Prisoner of Love (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Pointman (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 The Keys (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 K-9 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Kojak: Ariana (TV Movie) (producer)
  Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 30 episodes, 1988 - 1989) (producer - 16 episodes, 1987 - 1988)
- Shades of Gray (1989) ... (co-executive producer - showrunner)
- Peak Performance (1989) ... (co-executive producer - showrunner)
- The Emissary (1989) ... (co-executive producer - showrunner)
- Manhunt (1989) ... (co-executive producer - showrunner)
- Up The Long Ladder (1989) ... (co-executive producer - showrunner)
  The Equalizer (TV Series) (supervising producer - 12 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (co-producer - 9 episodes, 1985)
- Pretenders (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Unpunished Crimes (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- No Conscience (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Breakpoint (1986) ... (supervising producer)
- Unnatural Causes (1986) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

C.J. Holland | Maury Hurley

Spouse:

Geraldine Garret  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Gene Roddenberry] Star Trek is not like any other show. because it is one unique vision, and if you agree with Gene Roddenberry's vision of the future, you should be locked up somewhere. It's wacky doodle, but it is his wacky doodle. If you can't deal with that, you can't do the show. There are rules on top of rules on top of rules. There are some people who have a deep history with Gene, ... See more »

Trivia:

He originally intended to create an invincible alien race of insects as the main adversary to the Federation. However, monetary constraints led to the compromise of the Borg as "a variation on the insect mentality". See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed