STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 563 this week

Engelbert Humperdinck (II)


Engelbert Humperdinck was born on May 2, 1936 in Madras, Madras Presidency, British India as Arnold George Dorsey. He has been married to Patricia Healey since April 18, 1964. They have four children. See full bio »

What Was on Regina King's Mind as She Won an Emmy

Regina King is headed back to the Emmys for her role in "Seven Seconds" and reveals what she was really thinking when she won her first Emmy for "American Crime."

Learn Regina's Emmy memory

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Engelbert Humperdinck's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Game Night
Game Night Soundtrack
(2018)
Retroactive
Retroactive Thanks
(1997)
Romance & Cigarettes
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2018 Sharp Objects (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Cherry (2018) ... (performer: "Can't Take My Eyes Off You ('67-'68 remix)")
- Vanish (2018) ... (performer: "The Way It Used to Be" - uncredited)
 2018/I Game Night (performer: "Quando Quando Quando")
 2017 Gregory Porter's Popular Voices (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Crooners & Co (2017) ... (performer: "The Last Waltz" - uncredited)
 2017 You Were Never Really Here (performer: "After the Lovin")
 2017 Elementary (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Be My Guest (2017) ... (performer: "Quando Quando Quando")
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 December 2014 (2014) ... (performer: "Release Me" - uncredited)
 2014 The Alan Titchmarsh Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 March 2014 (2014) ... (performer: "Make You Feel My Love")
 2013 Rude Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rude'lympics (2013) ... (performer: "Please Release Me" - uncredited)
 2012 Pop Charts Britannia: 60 Years of the Top 10 (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Last Waltz", "Please Release Me")
 2012 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "Love Will Set You Free")
 2011 Peter (performer: "Last Waltz")
 2008 Album (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jorden (2008) ... (performer: "Release Me")
 2008 Fly Me to the Moon 3D (performer: "Fly Me To The Moon")
 2006 Weeds (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Last Tango in Agrestic (2006) ... (performer: "Little Boxes")
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (performer: "A Man without Love")
 2004 Blackpool (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (performer: "There Goes My Everything")
 2001 Drakarna över Helsingfors (performer: "Last Waltz")
 2001 Phoenix Nights (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... (performer: "The Last Waltz" - uncredited)
 2000 Gangster No. 1 (performer: "Ten Guitars")
 2000 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2000) ... (performer: "Spanish Eyes")
 1999 The Last Yellow (performer: "A Man without Love", "Walk through This World", "There's a Kind of Hush (All over the World)")
 1999 You're Dead... (performer: "Release Me")
 1997 Retroactive (performer: "I CAN'T LIVE A DREAM", "DON'T TOUCH THAT DIAL")
 1996 Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (performer: "Lesbian Seagull")
 1996 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday (performer: "After The Loving")
 1995 The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer: "Release Me")
 1984 Cannon and Ball (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.1 (1984) ... (performer: "As Time Goes By")
 1983-1984 The Love Boat (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- The Crew's Cruise Director/What a Drag/Doc's Slump (1984) ... (performer: "Love Will Set You Free")
- Julie and the Bachelor/Set-up for Romance/Intensive Care (1983) ... (performer: "Love Will Set You Free")
 1981 De Flip Fluitketel show (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... (performer: "It's not easy to live together" - uncredited)
 1980 The John Davidson Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.105 (1980) ... (performer: "Easy To Love")
 1977 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.16 (1977) ... (performer: "After the Lovin'", "Nights On Broadway")
 1976 Good Neighbors (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Going to Pot? (1976) ... (performer: "Please Release Me")
 1973 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.41 (1973) ... (performer: "Love is All")
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (134 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Songs of Romance" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Talent Agent | Three D Management

Alternate Names:

Gerry Dorsey | Engelbert | Englebert Humperdinck

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(Joking with Arsenio Hall on The Arsenio Hall Show (1989)) I hate it when they throw their bras at me - their panties. It's such a waste. None of them fit me. See more »

Trivia:

As a tax exile, he is only permitted to stay in the United Kingdom a maximum of 90 days a year, while the rest of the year he lives in Los Angeles. See more »

Trademark:

Rich baritone voice

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed