STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,913 this week

Benita Hume (1906–1967)


Benita Hume was born on October 14, 1906 in London, England as Benita Humm. She was an actress and writer, known for The Constant Nymph (1928), The Lady of the Lake (1928) and The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937). She was married to George Sanders, Ronald Colman and Eric Otto Siepmann. She died on November 1, 1967 in Egerton, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Egerton, England, UK

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tarzan Escapes
Thu, Dec 09 9:45 AM PST on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 597 people
created 04 Jul 2019
 
list image
a list of 130 people
created 27 Jul 2019
 
a list of 1257 people
created 09 Dec 2019
 
a list of 83 images
created 02 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benita Hume's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Constant Nymph Antonia Sanger
(1928)
The Lady of the Lake The Lady of the Lake
(1928)
(1937)
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1954-1955 The Halls of Ivy (TV Series)
Victoria Hall / Victoria Cromwell Hall / Victoria Cromwell 'Vicky' Hall / ...
- The Dean of Women (1955) ... Victoria Hall
- Hooliganism (1955) ... Victoria Hall
- Dr. Spatzen (1955) ... Victoria Hall
- Maxwell's Comet (1955) ... Victoria Hall
- The Voice of Ivy's Vine (1955) ... Victoria Hall
 1953 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Bosanquent
- Ladies on His Mind (1953) ... Mrs. Bosanquent
 1938 Peck's Bad Boy with the Circus
Myrna Daro
 1937 The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
Kitty Wynton
 1936 Rainbow on the River
Julia Layton
 1936 Tarzan Escapes
Rita Parker
 1936 Suzy
Diane Eyrelle
 1936 Moonlight Murder
Diana
 1936 The Garden Murder Case
Nurse Gladys Beeton
 1935 The Gay Deception
Miss Channing
 1935 The Divine Spark
Giuditta Pasta
 1935 This Woman Is Mine
Lady Phyllis Pilcott
 1934 Power
Marie Auguste
 1934 The Private Life of Don Juan
Dona Dolores, a Lady of Mystery
 1933 The Worst Woman in Paris?
Margaret Ann 'Peggy' Vane
 1933 Only Yesterday
Phyllis Emerson
 1933 Gambling Ship
Eleanor La Velle
 1933 Looking Forward
Mrs. Isobel Service
 1933 Clear All Wires!
Kate
 1933 The Little Damozel
Sybil Craven
 1933 Discord
Phil Stenning
 1932 Lord Camber's Ladies
Janet King
 1932 Sally Bishop
Evelyn Standish
 1932 Men of Steel
Audrey Paxton
 1932 Blame the Woman
Marda Blackett
 1932 Help Yourself
Mary Lamb
 1932 Women Who Play
Margaret Sones
 1932 Reserved for Ladies
Countess Ricardi
 1931 The Happy Ending
Yvonne
 1931 Footsteps in the Night
Eve Martin
 1931 The Flying Fool
Marion Lee
 1930 Symphony in Two Flats
Lesley Fullerton (UK version)
 1930 The House of the Arrow
Betty Harlow
 1929 The Wrecker
Mary Shelton
 1929 The Clue of the New Pin
Ursula Ardfern
 1929 High Treason
Evelyn Seymour
 1928 The Lady of the Lake
The Lady of the Lake
 1928 A Light Woman
Dolores de Vargas
 1928 A South Sea Bubble
Averil Rochester
 1928 Balaclava
Jean McDonald
 1928 The Constant Nymph
Antonia Sanger
 1927 Second to None
Ina
 1927 Easy Virtue
Telephone Receptionist (uncredited)
 1925 The Happy Ending
Miss Moon
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Ronald Colman

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

George Sanders  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Benita appeared on the radio version of "The Jack Benny Show" with her husband Ronald Colman. They were supposed to be Jack's next door neighbors, and usually referred to as "Ronnie and Benita". Their episodes usually dealt with either Jack embarrassing the couple in public, or trying to weasel his way into a Colman party at their house. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed