STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,053 this week

Danièle Huillet (1936–2006)


Danièle Huillet was born on May 1, 1936 in Paris, France. She was a director and editor, known for Class Relations (1984), Sicily! (1999) and The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (1968). She was married to Jean-Marie Straub. She died on October 9, 2006 in Cholet, Maine-et-Loire, France. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Oct 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Oct 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 147 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danièle Huillet's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Editor (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

D.H. | Huillet | Daniele Straub

Spouse:

Jean-Marie Straub  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed