STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,591 this week

Samuel Hui


Samuel Hui was born on September 6, 1948 in Canton, China. He is known for his work on The Swordsman (1990), Mad Mission (1982) and The Legend of Wisely (1987). He has been married to Rebecca Fleming since December 30, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Feb 2019
 
a list of 137 people
created 20 Oct 2018
 
a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel Hui's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Swordsman Ling Wu Chung
(1990)
Mad Mission King Kong
(1982)
(1987)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2000 Da ying jia
Swindler Wong
 1993 Shui hu xiao zhuan
Wu Sung
 1993 All's Well, Ends Well Too
Chow Tung
 1990 Front Page
Mad Bill Lee
 1990 Hong Chang Fei Long
Mr. Yo (Yiu Lung)
 1990 The Swordsman
Ling Wu Chung
 1988 Chicken and Duck Talk
Cameo Appearance (uncredited)
 1987 The Legend of Wisely
Wisely
 1985 Working Class
Yan
 1984 A Family Affair
Wing-Cheong Chan
 1984 Mad Mission 3: Our Man from Bond Street
King Kong (as Samuel Hul)
 1982 Mad Mission
King Kong
 1981 Security Unlimited
Sam
 1978 The Contract
Shih-Chieh
 1976 The Private Eyes
Lee Kwok-kit
 1975 The Last Message
Lee Hushi
 1974 Games Gamblers Play
Lau Jan Kit
 1974 Xiao ying xiong da nao Tang Ren jie
Embroidered Pillow
 1973 Long hu jin hu
Koon-Kit
 1973 Back Alley Princess
Hsiu-fa juntou, 'Embroidered Pillow'
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Guan-chieh Hui | Koon-Kit Hui | Sammy Hui | Samuel Hul

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Known as the "God of Song" in Hong Kong. See more »

Nickname:

Ah Sam

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed