No photo available. Represent Robert Hughes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,166 this week

Robert Hughes (I) (1938–2012)

Robert Hughes was born on July 28, 1938 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Robert Studley Forrest Hughes. He was a writer and producer, known for Out of Control (1984), Crumb (1994) and Bunnicula (2016). He was married to Doris Downes, Victoria Whistler and Danne Patricia Emerson. He died on August 6, 2012 in The Bronx, New York, USA. See full bio »

2018 Emmy Award Highlights

The winners, the wedding proposals, the WTF? Relive the best of the Emmys now!

Everything you may have missed

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Hughes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Out of Control
Out of Control Producer
(1984)
Crumb
Crumb Himself
(1994)
Bunnicula
Bunnicula Writer
(2017)
Canvas
Canvas Writer
(1966-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2017 Bunnicula (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Hole of the Unworthy (2017) ... (story - as Robert F. Hughes)
 2002 Goya: Crazy Like a Genius (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Australia: Beyond the Fatal Shore (TV Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- The Wave of the Future (2000) ... (writer)
- The Long Goodbye (2000) ... (writer)
- Money, Class and Power (2000) ... (writer)
- After Trousers (2000) ... (writer)
- The Dead Heart (2000) ... (writer)
 1997 American Visions (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1980 The Shock of the New (TV Mini-Series documentary) (8 episodes)
 1975 Landscape with Figures (TV Series documentary) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- The Chains of Arcady (1975) ... (narrative script)
 1966-1971 Canvas (TV Series) (narrative script - 2 episodes)
- Mona Lisa (1971) ... (narrative script)
- The Maryrdom of St Matthew (1966) ... (narrative script)
 1966 The Art Game (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #2.6 (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #2.5 (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #2.4 (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #2.3 (1966) ... (narrative script)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Lucian Freud: Paintings". London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1988. ISBN 050009179X See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Hughes | Robert F. Hughes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marc Chagall] He had a lyric, flyaway, enraptured imagination, allied to an enviable fluency of hand.

Trivia:

Art critic for TIME magazine since 1970. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed