STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,060 this week

L. Ron Hubbard (1911–1986)


L. Ron Hubbard was born on March 13, 1911 in Tilden, Nebraska, USA. He was a writer and director, known for Battlefield Earth (2000), The Secret of Treasure Island (1938) and How the E-Meter Works (1976). He was married to Mary Sue Whipp, Sara Northrup and Margaret Louise Grubb. He died on January 24, 1986 in San Luis Obispo, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 01 Jun 2020
 
a list of 248 images
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 72 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 149 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of L. Ron Hubbard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (55 credits)
 2018 Project 74
 2012 Scientology: The Fundamentals of Thought (Video documentary) (book)
 2011 The Scientology Handbook: Tools for Life (Video documentary) (based on the works of)
 2010 The Problems of Work (Video documentary) (book)
 2009 How to Use Dianetics (Video documentary) (book "Dianetics")
 2009 The Way to Happiness (Video documentary) (booklet)
 2000 Battlefield Earth (novel)
 1997 Body Motion Reads (Video)
 1997 The Auditor's Code (Video)
 1996 Orientation: A Scientology Information Film (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1995 Assists
 1995 Confessional TRs (Short)
 1995 The Art of Communication (Video)
 1992 How to Use Dianetics: A Visual Guidebook to the Human Mind (Video documentary) (book "Dianetics")
 1990 Upper Indoc TRs (Video) (various writings)
 1990 Dianetics: The Dynamics of Life (Short) (various writings)
 1989 TRs in Life (writer)
 1989 Assists (Documentary) (writer)
 1988 Dianetics: Evolution of a Science (Documentary) (treatment)
 1988 The Auditor's Code (Documentary) (writer)
 1988 The History of the E-Meter (writer)
 1988 The Married Couple (Short) (story)
 1987 My Philosophy (Video short) (essay)
 1987 The Story of Book One (Video short) (treatment)
 1986 What Happened to These Civilizations? (Documentary) (various writings)
 1985 The Tone Scale Drill (Video) (various writings)
 1983 The Professional TR Course (Documentary) (various writings)
 1981 The Auditor's Code (Short)
 1980 The Problem of Life (Short)
 1978 An Afternoon at Saint Hill (Documentary) (writer)
 1976 Man the Unfathomable (Short)
 1970/II Freedom (Short) (various writings)
 1969 Reality (various writings)
 1967 Affinity (Short)
 1966 Auditing Demonstration (TV Movie)
 1966 Composition of the Bank (TV Movie)
 1965 The Materials of the R6 Bank (various writings)
 1964 The Mastery of GPMs (Video)
 1958 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Hoss Tamer (1958) ... (story)
 1950 Dimension X (Podcast Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Professor Was a Thief (1950) ... (story)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Dead Men Kill" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 21 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Mary Sue Whipp  (his death)  (4 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He founded the Church of Scientology in 1954.

Nickname:

Ron See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed