James Wong (I) (1940–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 713 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
James Wong was born on February 16, 1940 in Canton, China. He was an actor, known for A Chinese Ghost Story (1987), Once Upon a Time in China (1991) and The Killer (1989). He died on November 24, 2004 in Hong Kong, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Hong Kong, China

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Wong's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1987)
The Killer Music Department
(1989)
Hard Boiled Music Department
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2001 Visible Secret
Lo Kit
 2000 Chuang ye wan jia (as Jim Wong)
 2000 Ai qing min gan di dai
Romeo
 1998 Bishonen
J.P.
 1997 A Chinese Ghost Story
Red Beard (Cantonese version, voice)
 1994 Bu wen nu xue tang
Tong Shi Yi
 1994 Return to a Better Tomorrow
Barrister Wong (as Jim Wong)
 1994 Nian nian you jin ri
Thief
 1994 Dai foo ji ga
George
 1993 Shui hu xiao zhuan
Police Head
 1993 Iron Monkey
Governor Cheng Pak-Fong
 1993 Flirting Scholar
Mr. Wah
 1993 All's Well, Ends Well Too
Magistrate
 1992 Bu wen jiao fu dai ni piao Han Ri (as Jim Wong)
 1992 Si zhong zhen mian mu (as Jim Wong)
 1992 Ho yat gam joi loi
Peter Chow
 1992 Xia ri qing ren
Uncle Wah
 1992 Huang Fei Hong xiao zhuan
Announcer
 1992 Fight Back to School II
Minister Wong (as Jim Wong)
 1992 Bu wen sao
 1992 The Twin Dragons
Mr. Ma - Twins' Father
 1991 The Banquet
Food Vendor
 1991 Yin zuo xi chun
Chung, Kwok Shing
 1991 The Gambling Ghost
Brother Dragon
 1990 B B sam-sup
 1990 Jiang shi yi sheng
Hospital Director
 1990 Bu wen xiao zhang fu (as Jim Wong)
 1990 Happy Ghost 4
Judge
 1990 Lao hu chu geng II
Wong
 1989 Jin ye bu she fang (TV Series)
Host
 1989 San lang zhi yi zu
Housiu Jim
 1989 Tou qing xian sheng
Mr. Yu (as James Wong Jim)
 1989 Just Heroes
Solicitor Wong
 1989 Hoi sam gui miu ba
Dr. Wong
 1989 Mr. Canton and Lady Rose
Mr. Ku's Friend
 1989 Huo zhu gui
Blindman Chan
 1988 My Dream Is Yours
Crazy man
 1988 Nan bei ma da
Cui
 1988 Fractured Follies
May's father, a supermarket owner
 1988 Double Fattiness
Orchestra Director
 1988 The Crazy Companies
Priest
 1988 Tiger on Beat
Police Inspector Jim Pak
 1987 Tie xue qi jing
Wong Tung Ming
 1987 Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol
Ninja (as Jim Wong)
 1986 Red Headed Stranger
Chinese Laborer
 1985 The Dancing Warrior (Guest star)
 1985 The Musical Singer
James Wong
 1982 My Darling, My Goddess
Randy Jim
 1979 You zhi ya ya (as Jim Wong)
 1977 Chinatown Kid
Gambler (as Jim Wong)
 1977 Chu shu (as Jim Wong)
 1975 Da jia le
 1975 Da qian shi jie (as Wong Jim)
 1974 Gwai ma seung sing
Wong But Man
 1974 Tian tang (Guest star)
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Music department (28 credits)
Show Show Composer (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Zhan Huang | James Wong Jim | Wong Jim | Jim Wong
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a highly respected actor, composer and writer in Hong Kong film and television.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed