Hsueh-Li Pao was born in 1936 in Nanjing, Jiangsu, China. He is a director and cinematographer, known for The Boxer from Shantung (1972), The Water Margin (1972) and The Naval Commandos (1977). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hsueh-Li Pao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1972)
The Water Margin Director
(1972)
(1977)
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Li Hsieh | Po Hsueh Lee | Hsueh Lee Pao | Pao Xueh-Li

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed