No photo available. Represent Waite Hoyt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,748,740 this week

Waite Hoyt (1899–1984)

Waite Hoyt was born on September 9, 1899 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Waite Charles Hoyt. He was an actor, known for A Battery of Songs (1930), The Way It Was (1974) and The Bob Braun Show (1967). He was married to Betty Derie, Ellen Burbank and Dorothy Pyle. He died on April 25, 1984 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Waite Hoyt's work have you seen?

Known For

A Battery of Songs Waite Hoyt - Baseball Player and Singer
(1930)
The Way It Was Himself
(1977)
The Bob Braun Show Himself - Actor / Himself - Sportscaster
(1970-1972)
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1930 A Battery of Songs (Short)
Waite Hoyt - Baseball Player and Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1992 When It Was a Game 2 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (voice)
 1977 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
- The Yankee Dynasty: Part 1 (1977) ... Himself
 1970-1972 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Himself - Sportscaster / Himself - Actor
- Episode dated 31 January 1972 (1972) ... Himself - Sportscaster
- Episode dated 13 January 1970 (1970) ... Himself - Actor
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pitched for the New York Giants (1918, 1932), Boston Red Sox (1919 and 1920), New York Yankees (1921-1930), Detroit Tigers (1930 and 1931), Philadelphia A's (1931), Brooklyn Dodgers (1932, 1937-1938), and Pittsburgh Pirates (1933-1937). See more »

Nickname:

Schoolboy See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed