STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 158,533 this week

Fred Hoyle (I) (1915–2001)


Fred Hoyle was born on June 24, 1915 in Bingley, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England as Frederick Hoyle. He was a writer, known for A for Andromeda (1961), A come Andromeda (1972) and A for Andromeda (2006). He was married to Barbara Clark. He died on August 20, 2001 in Bournemouth, Dorset, England. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The Animal Agenda (S12, Ep12)
Fri, Feb 04 1:00 PM PST on HIST (072)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Hoyle's work have you seen?

Known For

(1961)
(1972)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2006 A for Andromeda (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1972 A come Andromeda (TV Mini Series) (novel "A for Andromeda" - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972) ... (novel "A for Andromeda")
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... (novel "A for Andromeda")
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... (novel "A for Andromeda")
- Episode #1.2 (1972) ... (novel "A for Andromeda")
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (novel "A for Andromeda")
 1962 The Andromeda Breakthrough (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- The Roman Peace (1962) ... (writer)
- Hurricane (1962) ... (writer)
- Storm Centres (1962) ... (writer)
- Azaran Forecast (1962) ... (writer)
- Gale Warning (1962) ... (writer)
  A for Andromeda (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1961) (story - 3 episodes, 1961)
- The Last Mystery (1961) ... (story)
- The Face of the Tiger (1961) ... (story)
- The Murderer (1961) ... (story)
- The Monster (1961) ... (writer)
- The Miracle (1961) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "October the First Is Too Late". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Prof. Sir Fred Hoyle | Sir Fred Hoyle

Spouse:

Barbara Clark  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[9/9/1979, in "The Observer"] Space isn't remote at all. It's only an hour's drive away if your car could go straight upwards. See more »

Trivia:

In 1957 he, Geoffrey Burbidge, Margaret Burbidge and William Fowler published a paper in the "Reviews of Modern Physics" which demonstrated how elements are synthesized in the nuclear reactors of stars. In 1983 Fowler received the Nobel Prize in physics for his role in the collaboration. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed