William Hoy

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,397 this week
Clip
2:44 | Clip
William Hoy was born in 1955 in the USA. He is known for his work on War for the Planet of the Apes (2017), Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) and No Way Out (1987). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Emmy-Nominated Breakout Performances to Stream Now

Discover three TV shows featuring Emmy-nominated standout performances, all available to stream now.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 24 Oct 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Hoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

No Way Out Editor
(1987)
I, Robot Editor
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (36 credits)
 2021 The Batman (filming)
 2020 Underwater
 2017 War for the Planet of the Apes (film editor)
 2017 2:22
 2015 Pan
 2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (film editor)
 2011 Sucker Punch (edited by)
 2009 Watchmen
 2006 300
 2005/I Fantastic Four (film editor)
 2004 I, Robot (film editor)
 2003 A Man Apart
 2001 Madison
 1999 The Bone Collector (edited by)
 1998 Houdini (TV Movie)
 1996 Shattered Mind (TV Movie)
 1995 Ripple (Short)
 1995 Outbreak
 1993 Sliver
 1992 Patriot Games
 1987-1991 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Wounded (1991)
- Contagion (1989)
- The Schizoid Man (1989)
 1987 No Way Out
 1985 The Atlanta Child Murders (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
Show Show Editorial department (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Billy Hoy | Bill Hoy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of J. Michael Marlett. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed