No photo available. Represent Alex Howden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,361 this week

Alex Howden (–2015)

Alex Howden was an actor, known for Gangs of New York (2002), The Acid House (1998) and Strictly Sinatra (2001). He died on August 15, 2015 in Edinburgh, Scotland. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Howden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gangs of New York
Gangs of New York Assistant Hangman
(2002)
The Acid House
The Acid House Boab Snr (segment "The Granton Star Cause")
(1998)
Strictly Sinatra
(2001)
The Book Group
(2002-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2011/IV Asylum (Short)
Senior Warden
 2010 Labour (Short)
Terrance
 2008/I Soul Mates (Short)
Jack
 1988-2007 Taggart (TV Series)
George / Landlord / Libby
- Users and Losers (2007) ... George
- Death Benefits (1993) ... Landlord
- Root of Evil (1988) ... Libby
 2005 Sea of Souls (TV Series)
Garage Attendant
- Empty Promise: Part 1 (2005) ... Garage Attendant
 2003 Still Game (TV Series)
Old Man on Flight
- Dug (2003) ... Old Man on Flight
 2002-2003 The Book Group (TV Series)
Priest
- A'salaam Insha'lah (2003) ... Priest
- Drowning (2003) ... Priest
- A Little More Living (2002) ... Priest
- Bedtime Stories (2002) ... Priest
 2002 Gangs of New York
Assistant Hangman
 2001 Monarch of the Glen (TV Series)
Hamish MacDonald
- Episode #3.9 (2001) ... Hamish MacDonald
 2001 Strictly Sinatra
Kojak
 2000 A Shot at Glory
Horace
 2000 Tinsel Town (TV Series)
Sammy the trainer
 1999 Coming Soon (TV Movie)
Cabbie
 1998 Rab C. Nesbitt (TV Series)
Stan
- New (1998) ... Stan
 1998 The Acid House
Boab Snr (segment "The Granton Star Cause")
 1997 St Antony's Day Off (TV Movie)
Peppe
 1989 Winners and Losers (TV Mini-Series)
Davie Finney
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Davie Finney
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Davie Finney
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Davie Finney
 1989 The Play on One (TV Series)
Neil
- Govan Ghost Story (1989) ... Neil
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Talented Scottish comedian who after many years on the comedy circuit, has recently ventured into the film industry. See more »

Nickname:

Happy Howden

Contribute to This Page