No photo available. Represent Joan Howard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,804 this week

Joan Howard (I)

Joan Howard was born on April 2, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. She is an actress and writer, known for Swing Your Lady (1938), Love in a Bungalow (1937) and Woman Doctor (1939). She was previously married to Norman Maurer. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Howard's work have you seen?

Known For

(1938)
Love in a Bungalow One of the Darlings
(1937)
Woman Doctor Louise
(1939)
Kook's Tour Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1939 Woman Doctor
Louise
 1938 Swing Your Lady
Mattie
 1937 Love in a Bungalow
One of the Darlings
 1936 Reunion
Baby Williams (uncredited)
 1935 Pop Goes the Easel (Short)
Girl Playing Hopscotch (uncredited)
 1934 I'll Fix It
Girl (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1980 The Ri¢hie Ri¢h/Scooby-Doo Show (TV Series) (story - as Joan Maurer, 1980)
 1977 Scooby's Laff-A Lympics (TV Series) (story - as Joan Maurer, 1978)
 1977 The Skatebirds (TV Series) (story - as Joan Maurer, 1977)
Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
 1970 Kook's Tour (wardrobe)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1998 The Three Stooges Family Album (TV Movie documentary) (family footage and photographs courtesy of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2015 Hey Moe, Hey Dad! (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- A Son Also Rises (2015) ... Herself
- Bum's Rush (2015) ... Herself
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Herself
- Déjà Vu All Over Again (2015) ... Herself
- Good Night & Good Nyuck! (2015) ... Herself
 2015 The Three Stooges (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (of Curly Howard: "Curly: The Illustrated Biography of the Super Stooge".

Alternate Names:

Joan Howard Maurer | Joan Maurer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Jeffrey Scott. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed