No photo available. Represent Elizabeth Jane Howard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,769 this week

Elizabeth Jane Howard (1923–2014)

Elizabeth Jane Howard was born on March 26, 1923 in London, England. She was a writer and actress, known for Getting It Right (1989), The Sea Change and The Very Edge (1963). She was married to Kingsley Amis, Jim Douglas Henry and Peter Scott. She died on January 2, 2014 in Bungay, Suffolk, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Jane Howard's work have you seen?

Known For

(1989)
The Very Edge Writer
(1963)
Mr. Wrong Writer
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2005 Falling (TV Movie) (novel)
 2001 The Cazalets (TV Series) (novels - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... (novels)
- Episode #1.5 (2001) ... (novels)
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... (novels)
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... (novels)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (novels)
 1995 Ghosts (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Three Miles Up (1995) ... (story)
 1989 Getting It Right (screenplay)
 1984 Mr. Wrong (story)
 1982 Something in Disguise (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- An Old Devil (1982) ... (writer)
- Jamaica (1982) ... (writer)
- One Fine Day (1982) ... (writer)
- First Sight (1982) ... (writer)
- A New Life (1982) ... (writer)
  After Julius (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1979) (writer - 1 episode, 1979)
- Sunday (1979)
- Saturday (1979)
- Friday (1979) ... (writer)
 1977 Seven Faces of Woman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- She: Sight Unseen (1977) ... (writer)
 1976 Victorian Scandals (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Skittles (1976) ... (writer)
 1974 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Glorious Dead (1974) ... (writer)
 1963 The Very Edge (screenplay)
 1960-1961 Something to Read (TV Series documentary) (narrative script - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1961) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #2.1 (1960) ... (narrative script)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (w/A. Helps): "Beltina". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Men with nothing between the head and genitals have no moral brakes. See more »

Trivia:

Her mother was a former Ballets Russes dancer, and her father was a timber merchant, who later sexually molested her. See more »

Nickname:

Elizabeth J. Howard

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed