No photo available. Represent Alan Hovhaness? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 431,483 this week

Alan Hovhaness (1911–2000)

Alan Hovhaness was born on March 8, 1911 in Somerville, Massachusetts, USA. He was a composer, known for Narcissus (1958), Entre père et fils (2003) and Marathon (2010). He was previously married to Hinako Fujihara. He died on June 21, 2000 in Seattle, Washington, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Hovhaness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Narcissus Composer
(1958)
Entre père et fils Soundtrack
(2003)
Marathon Composer
(2010)
The Better Angels Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (9 credits)
 2010 Marathon
 2005 About Us (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2000 Mal barré (Short)
 1985 Winds of Everest (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Everest North Wall (Documentary)
 1980 Climbers (Short)
 1966 The Twentieth Century (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1958 The Incredible Turk (TV Movie documentary) (original music score)
 1958 Narcissus
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2011 Grandma's Tattoos (Documentary)
 1997 Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (Documentary short) (composer: song "Mysterious Mountain" from "Symphony No.2")
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 2014 The Better Angels ("Symphony No.2 - Mysterious Mountain", "Symphony No.60, Op.396 - To the Appalachian Mountains", "Symphony No.50, Op.360 - Mount Saint Helens: Volcano")
 2013 SEE: An Art Road Trip (Documentary) (writer: "Visionary Landscape No. 2 (Evening Bell)")
 2003 Entre père et fils (Documentary) (writer: "Fred the Cat", "Visions of a Starry Night")
 1980 Cosmos (TV Mini Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean (1980) ... (writer: "Symphony No. 4, Mvmts. 1 and 3", "Spirit of Ink, Mvmt. 6", "Symphony No. 19 ('Vishnu')" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Alan Hovaness

Spouse:

Hinako Fujihara  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Took last name 'Hovhaness' to honor a grandfather. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed