STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,394,188 this week

Henry Houry (1874–1972)


Henry Houry was born on July 2, 1874 in Paris, France. He was an actor and director, known for Love Watches (1918), The Secret Spring (1923) and Daring Hearts (1919). He died on March 13, 1972 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Houry's work have you seen?

Known For

Love Watches Director
(1918)
The Secret Spring Grand-duc Rodolphe de Lautenbourg
(1923)
Daring Hearts Director
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1963 La bande à Bobo
Le comte
 1962 Le roi des montagnes (as Henri Houry)
 1952 La vérité sur Bébé Donge
Un joueur de bridge (uncredited)
 1951 Adhémar ou le jouet de la fatalité
Le deuxième conseiller (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1951 Le bagnard
L'avocat de la défense
 1950 Dominique
Docteur Pinel
 1944 La Malibran
Rossini
 1944 Le ciel est à vous
Un membre du conseil d'administration
 1942 Mlle. Desiree
Un conseiller
 1939 Ils étaient neuf célibataires
Le patron de la boîte de nuit (uncredited)
 1937 The Alibi
L'Américain (uncredited)
 1936 With a Smile
L'entraîneur
 1934 Toi que j'adore
Baron du Froicq
 1933 La bataille
 1933 La maison du mystère
Le commissaire
 1933 Le crime du Bouif
Mr. Hexam
 1932 Azaïs
Fogson
 1929 Miss Édith, duchesse
Somford
 1929 Les mufles
Durochet
 1924 Âme d'artiste
Lord Stamford
 1923 The Secret Spring
Grand-duc Rodolphe de Lautenbourg
 1922 L'écuyère
Jack Corbin
 1918 Hier et aujourd'hui
Georges Morel
 1918 Find the Woman
Robbins
 1914 The Bloodstained Shoe (Short)
Barnet-Parker
 1913 La sandale rouge (Short)
Barnett Parker
 1913 Nobility (Short)
Henri - le comte d'Espars
 1912 The Tyrolean Doll (Short)
 1910 Un drame villageois (Short)
 1909 Le mariage d'un gueux (Short)
 1909 The Death of the Duke D'Enghien (Short)
L'officier chargé de l'arrestation
 1909 The Story of a Banknote (Short)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry-Houry | Henri Houry
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed