Harry Houdini (1874–1926)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,843 this week
The great American escape artist and magician Houdini (immortalized by a memorable performance by Tony Curtis in the eponymous 1953 film) was born Erich Weiss on March 24, 1874 in Budapest, Hungary, though he often gave his birthplace as Appleton, Wisconsin, where he was raised. One of five brothers and one daughter born to rabbi Samuel Weiss and ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Mar 2016
 
a list of 809 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
a list of 29 images
created 19 Feb 2020
 
a list of 2396 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 360 people
created 24 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Houdini's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Man from Beyond Howard Hillary / The Man From Beyond
(1922)
The Grim Game Harvey Hanford
(1919)
Terror Island Harry Harper
(1920)
(1923)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1923 Haldane of the Secret Service
Heath Haldane (as Houdini)
 1922 The Man from Beyond
Howard Hillary / The Man From Beyond
 1920 Terror Island
Harry Harper (as Houdini)
 1919 The Grim Game
Harvey Hanford (as Houdini)
 1918 The Master Mystery
Quentin Locke (as Houdini)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Credited as writing "Imprisoned With the Pharohs", first published in "Weird Tales" May 1924. The story was ghost-written by "Master of the Macabre" H.P. Lovecraft. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 25 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Erik Weiss/Harry Houdini | Houdini | Eric Weiss

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Mrs. Harry Houdini  (his death)

Parents:

Weisz, Mayer Samuel | Weisz (Steiner), Cecilia
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The great day of the Fire-eater--or, should I say, the day of the great Fire-eater--has passed. See more »

Trivia:

Although born in Budapest, Hungary, he often gave his birthplace as Appleton, Wisconsin, where he was raised. Today, his boyhood home there is maintained as a museum. See more »

Nickname:

The Great Houdini

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed