STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,311 this week

Suad Husni (1943–2001)


Souad Muhammad Kamal Hosny Al Baba was born on January 26th, 1942 in Ataba, Cairo, Egypt. She was the 10th sibling of 17 brothers and sisters. Husni was known as the "Cinderella" of Arab cinema and one of the most influential actresses in the Arabic art world. She ascended to stardom in the end of the 1950s, performing in more than 83 films ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in London, England, UK

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Jul 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suad Husni's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
He and She Stories Afaf / Awatef / Badriya / Baheera / Kariman / Nadia / Nissma / Nuha / Safiya / Samira
(1985)
Hawaa wal kerd Nadia / Sawsen
(1968)
Fire of Love Dalal
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (83 credits)
 1988 El Daraga El Talta
Nenaa
 1986 The Hunger
 1986 Asfour El Sharq
Reem
 1985 He and She Stories (TV Mini-Series)
Kariman / Awatef / Nuha / ...
- Episode #1.10 (1985) ... Kariman
- Episode #1.8 (1985) ... Awatef
- Episode #1.9 (1985) ... Nuha
- Episode #1.7 (1985) ... Safiya
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Baheera
 1983 Hob Fi El-Zinzana
Fayza
 1982 Gharib fi Bayti
Afaf Abdulwahid
 1981 Maowid ala ashaa
Nawal Ibrahim Kamel
 1981 Al-Mashbouh
Batta
 1981 Al Qadisiyya
Chirine
 1979 El Motwahesha
Baheya
 1975 Karnak Café
Zainab
 1975 Whom Should We Shoot?
Tahani Fouad Mahmoud
 1974 Amira Hobbi Ana
Amira
 1974 Where Is My Mind?
Aida
 1973 Ghoroba'
Nadia
 1972 Watch Out for ZouZou
Zouzou Almazia
 1972 El Khof
Soad
 1971 My Wife and the Dog
Suad
 1971 Al-ikhtiyar
 1970 El Hob El Daye'
Layla
 1970 Ghroob Wa Shrooq
Madiha
 1969 The Well of Deprivation
Nahed / Mervit
 1969 Nadia
Nadia / Mona
 1969 Fatat El Esste'rad
Fayza
 1969 She' Mn El Azab
Ilham / Salwa
 1968 Baba ayez keda
Nadia
 1968 El-sit el-nazra
Hoda
 1968 Fire of Love
Dalal
 1968 Hawaa wal kerd
Nadia / Sawsen
 1968 Sweet and Naughty
Noussa
 1968 The Tale of Three Girls
Shahira
 1968 Al-tilmiza wal osstaz
Salwa
 1967 El lekaa el tani
Hoda
 1967 Shabab magnoun geddan
Hoda
 1967 The Second Wife
Fatima
 1966 Shakket el talaba
Mona
 1966 The Awful Men
 1966 The Three Adventurers
Mona
 1966 Cairo 30
 1966 Fares Bani Hemdan
Naglaa
 1966 Too Young for Love
Samiha
 1965 For Men Only
 1964 Story of a Marriage
Adela
 1964 First Love
 1964 The Road
Nadia
 1963 Meeting at the Tower
Amal Khairy alddin
 1963 Secret of the Runaway
Houria Marwan
 1963 The Small Witch
Hania Essmat
 1963 Girls Complain
Amani
 1963 Zizi's Family
Sanaa Shalabi
 1962 Without an Appointment
Salwa
 1961 H-3
Samiha
 1961 I Want Love
 1961 Rumor of Love
Sameha
 1961 The Ambassadress Aziza
Ambassador Aziza
 1961 The Seven Girls
Salwa
 1961 What Is Life for?
Nabila
 1961 The Dim Light
Nawal
 1961 No Agreement
 1960 Fortune and Females
Nimat
 1960 The Girls in Summer
Samiha
 1959 Hassan and Nayima
Naimah
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Souad Hosni

Height:

5' 1¾" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Half sister of singer Najat Al Saghira. See more »

Nickname:

Cindrella of Egyptian Cinema

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed