John Hora (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,118 this week
Trailer
1:17 | Trailer
John Hora was born on February 16, 1940 in Pasadena, California, USA as John Charles Hora. He is a cinematographer and actor, known for Innerspace (1987), The 'Burbs (1989) and Gremlins (1984). See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Honey, I Blew Up the Kid
Wed, Aug 21 6:00 AM PDT on FLIX (602)
Honey, I Blew Up the Kid
Wed, Aug 21 6:30 PM PDT on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hora's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Innerspace Ozzie Wexler
(1987)
The 'Burbs Camera and Electrical Department
(1989)
Gremlins Cinematographer
(1984)
The Howling Cinematographer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (22 credits)
 2012 In the Picture (Short)
 2012 The Last Days of Cinerama (Documentary short)
 1994 The Journey Inside (Documentary)
 1993 Matinee
 1992 Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (director of photography)
 1991 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Foreverware (1991) ... (director of photography)
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (director of photography)
 1989 Loverboy (director of photography)
 1988/I The Jogger
 1988 Moonwalker (segment "Smooth Criminal")
 1988 Michael Jackson: Smooth Criminal (Video short)
 1985 Explorers (director of photography)
 1984 Gremlins (director of photography)
 1983 Strange Companions (TV Movie)
 1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie (segment "3")
 1982 Liar's Moon
 1981 The Howling (director of photography)
 1974 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973 New Gladiators (Documentary)
 1973 Maurie
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John C. Hora
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1985.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed