STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,244 this week

E. Mason Hopper (1885–1967)


E. Mason Hopper was born on December 6, 1885 in Enosburg, Vermont, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Gloriana (1916), No Living Witness (1932) and Hong Kong Nights (1935). He died on January 3, 1967 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Michael Mando Takes Our "Better Call Saul" Challenge

We played a round of "Pick Up or Ignore" with some classic "Better Call Saul" items and Nacho Varga himself.

Watch now

Emmy Stars on the Red Carpet

Missed a moment from the Emmys red carpet? We've got it covered.

Relive the red carpet now!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2543 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 803 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E. Mason Hopper's work have you seen?

Known For

Gloriana
Gloriana Director
(1916)
No Living Witness
(1932)
Hong Kong Nights
Hong Kong Nights Director
(1935)
The Hidden Spring
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (77 credits)
 1932 Malay Nights
 1932 Her Mad Night
 1932 Midnight Morals (co-director)
 1932 Shop Angel
 1930 Temptation
 1929 Wise Girls
 1929 The Carnation Kid (silent version)
 1928 The Rush Hour
 1927 The Wise Wife
 1927 Night Bride
 1926 Almost a Lady
 1923 Daddy
 1922 Hungry Hearts
 1920 Edgar's Little Saw (Short)
 1920 Edgar Camps Out (Short)
 1920 Edgar's Hamlet (Short)
 1918 Wife or Country (Short)
 1918 Mystic Faces
 1918 The Answer
 1918 Without Honor
 1917 As Men Love
 1917 The Wax Model
 1916 Gloriana
 1916 Tangled Skeins (Short)
 1915 The Labyrinth
 1914 Love and Soda (Short)
 1914 Actor Finney's Finish (Short)
 1914 The Attic Above (Short)
 1913 The Capture (Short)
 1913 Alkali Ike in Jayville (Short)
 1912/II The Love Test (Short)
 1912 A Western Kimona (Short)
 1911 Mr. Wise, Investigator (Short)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The 1930 Motion Picture News Blue Book claims that Hopper " . . . produced over 350 photoplays and [is] author of 400 produced scripts". See more »

Nickname:

Lightning See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed