Mike Hoover was born in 1944. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Up (1984), The River Wild (1994) and Afghanistan: The Secret War (1987). He was previously married to Beverly Johnson. See full bio »

Born:

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 12 people
created 12 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Hoover's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Up Director
(1984)
The River Wild Visual Effects
(1994)
Battle for Afghanistan Cinematographer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 2013 Great White Shark: Beyond the Cage of Fear (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Amazon (Documentary short)
 1994 The Endless Summer 2 (Documentary)
 1987 Battle for Afghanistan (Documentary)
 1982 National Geographic Specials (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- The Sharks (1982) ... (photographed by)
 1978 The Secret Life of Plants (Documentary)
 1973 Journey to the Outer Limits (Documentary)
 1972 Solo (Short)
 1970 Equinox
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael D. Hoover | Michael Hoover
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The sole survivor of the heli-skiing crash that killed his wife, Beverly Johnson, Disney president Frank G. Wells, and 3 others. Hoover and Johnson's estate sued Bell, maker of the 206B3 Jet Ranger the party was riding in, claiming the crash was caused by a design defect in the helicopter. The case was settled for an undisclosed sum.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed