No photo available. Represent Herbert Hoover? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104,646 this week

Herbert Hoover (I) (1874–1964)

Herbert Hoover was born on August 10, 1874 in West Branch, Iowa. His family were devout Quakers. At age eight, Hoover was orphaned and was sent to live with relatives. They showed him little affection, but taught him the importance of hard work and industry. In 1891, Hoover entered Stanford University's School of Engineering, graduating in 1895. ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 43 people
created 14 Dec 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Hoover's work have you seen?

Known For

(1917)
(1949)
Amerikka auttaa Himself
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1960 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #7.31 (1960) ... Himself
 1954 See It Now (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1949 Die Stimme Österreichs
Himself
 1946 Amerikka auttaa (Documentary short)
Himself
 1931 Hearst Metrotone News Vol. 3 #220 (Documentary short)
Himself - US President
 1929 Hoover Home Movie: Fishing Trip (Short)
Himself
 1917 Public Be Damned
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 15 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What the world needs today is a definite, spiritual mobilization of the nations who believe in God against this tide of Red agnosticism. ...And in rejecting an atheistic other world, I am confident that the Almighty God will be with us." -- "Address upon the American Road 1948-1950", p66, in which Hoover proposed abolishing the United Nations in favor of "cooperation of God-fearing free nations See more »

Trivia:

He was criticized for providing humanitarian aid and food to Soviets. In response, Hoover said ''Whatever their politics, they shall be fed!". See more »

Nickname:

The Grand Old Man See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed