No photo available. Represent Isabella Hoopes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 201,201 this week

Isabella Hoopes (1893–1987)

Isabella Hoopes was born on April 21, 1893 in Chester, Pennsylvania, USA. She was an actress, known for Dark Shadows (1966), The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) and The Boston Strangler (1968). She died on August 7, 1987 in Far Rockaway, New York, USA. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Thu, Apr 02 7:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)
The Boston Strangler
Wed, Apr 08 6:00 AM PDT on FXM (074)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isabella Hoopes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dark Shadows Edith Collins / Ghost of Edith Collins
(1969)
(1974)
The Boston Strangler Bertha Blum
(1968)
Cancel My Reservation Elderly Lady
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1984 Grace Quigley
Old Lady
 1974 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Woman on Platform
 1972 Cancel My Reservation
Elderly Lady
 1969 Dark Shadows (TV Series)
Edith Collins / Ghost of Edith Collins
- Episode #1.710 (1969) ... Ghost of Edith Collins
- Episode #1.706 (1969) ... Edith Collins
- Episode #1.705 (1969) ... Edith Collins
- Episode #1.704 (1969) ... Edith Collins
- Episode #1.701 (1969) ... Edith Collins
 1968 The Boston Strangler
Bertha Blum
 1958 Wonderful Town (TV Movie)
Mrs. Wade
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds - playing Nanny, at Biltmore Theatre, New York, NY (7 December 1959-13 February 1960) Stage play: Saratoga - playing Clarissa Van Steed, at Winter Garden Theatre, New York, NY (25 February 1953-3 July 1954) Stage play: Wonderful Town - playing Mrs. Wade, at Winter Garden ... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Hoopsie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed