IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allen Hooper's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Modern Family Casting Department
(2009-2019)
Up All Night Casting Department
(2011-2012)
Out of Practice Casting Department
(2005-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting department (30 credits)
 2017 Type A (TV Movie) (casting associate) (completed)
 2009-2019 Modern Family (TV Series) (casting associate - 207 episodes)
- A Year of Birthdays (2019) ... (casting associate)
- Commencement (2019) ... (casting associate)
- Can't Elope (2019) ... (casting associate)
- Stand by Your Man (2019) ... (casting associate)
- The Wild (2019) ... (casting associate)
 2017 Superior Donuts (TV Series) (casting associate - 1 episode)
- What's the Big Idea? (2017) ... (casting associate)
 2015 How We Live (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 2013 Joe, Joe & Jane (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 2011-2012 Up All Night (TV Series) (casting associate - 24 episodes)
- The Proposals (2012) ... (casting associate)
- Hey Jealousy (2012) ... (casting associate)
- Letting Go (2012) ... (casting associate)
- Daddy Daughter Time (2012) ... (casting associate)
- Baby Fever (2012) ... (casting associate)
 2011 Eden (TV Series) (casting associate - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (casting associate)
 2011 Family Album (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 2010 Open Books (TV Movie) (casting associate)
 2009 Anatomy of Hope (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2008-2009 Eli Stone (TV Series) (casting associate - 13 episodes)
- Flight Path (2009) ... (casting associate)
- Tailspin (2009) ... (casting associate)
- Mortal Combat (2009) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- Sonoma (2009) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- Two Ministers (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
 2008 Valentine (TV Series) (casting associate)
 2007-2008 Ugly Betty (TV Series) (casting associate - 16 episodes)
- Jump (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- The Kids Are Alright (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- Burning Questions (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- Twenty-Four Candles (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
- A Thousand Words by Friday (2008) ... (casting associate - uncredited)
 2007 1321 Clover (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2007 I'm with Stupid (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2007 The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (TV Series) (casting assistant - 3 episodes)
- Good Times and Great Oldies (2007) ... (casting assistant)
- Straight Up Your Heart (2007) ... (casting assistant)
- The Carolina Moonshiners (2007) ... (casting assistant)
 2007 Bagboy (casting assistant)
 2005-2006 Out of Practice (TV Series) (casting assistant - 20 episodes)
- You Win Some, You Use Some (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- The Lady Doth Protest Too Much (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- Restaurant Row (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- Doctors Without Bidders (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- Doctor of the Year (2006) ... (casting assistant)
 2006 So Here's What Happened (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2006 Untitled Patricia Heaton Project (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2006 Christmas Do-Over (TV Movie) (casting assistant)
 2005-2006 Stacked (TV Series) (casting assistant - 13 episodes)
- You're Getting Sleepy (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- The Third Date (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- The Headmaster (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- The Day the Music Died (2006) ... (casting assistant)
- Poker (2006) ... (casting assistant)
 2004-2005 According to Jim (TV Series) (casting assistant - 27 episodes)
- Wedding Bell Blues (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- Geronimo Jim (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- The Scrapbook (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- The Bachelorette Party (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- The Competition (2005) ... (casting assistant)
 2005 Jake in Progress (TV Series) (casting assistant - 12 episodes)
- Jake or the Fat Man (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- Henry Porter and the Coitus Interruptus (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- Check Please (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- Harpy Birthday (2005) ... (casting assistant)
- Boys' Night Out (2005) ... (casting assistant)
 2005 Eating (Short) (casting associate)
 2004 Nine Lives (casting associate)
 2004 Seven's Eleven (Short) (casting associate)
 2003 Abby (TV Series) (casting assistant - 10 episodes)
- Abby Wallows, Max Follows (2003) ... (casting assistant)
- Kiss My Ex (2003) ... (casting assistant)
- Bare Naked Lady (2003) ... (casting assistant)
- The Mama and the Papa (2003) ... (casting assistant)
- Leggo My Ego (2003) ... (casting assistant)
 2003 A Minute with Stan Hooper (TV Series) (casting assistant)
 2002 Meet the Marks (TV Series) (casting assistant)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Production company

Alternate Names:

William Hooper

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed