Sang-soo Hong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,540 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Sang-soo Hong was born on October 25, 1960 in Seoul, Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Right Now, Wrong Then (2015), Night and Day (2008) and On the Beach at Night Alone (2017). See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 23 Apr 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sang-soo Hong's work have you seen?

User Polls

59 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Night and Day Director
(2008)
Hahaha Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sang-Su Hong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he works] Before shooting I try to observe as much as I can. I don't want to work with my strong intention, because if you work with a strong intention I think what you do is you repeat what you've heard and what you've seen in the past. It's not new. It's not interesting. So what I try to do is observe and respond to what is given. What is given is more interesting than what I craft by ... See more »

Trivia:

The artist he admires the most is Cezanne. See more »

Trademark:

His characters often work in the film industry.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed