Ishirô Honda (1911–1993)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,098 this week
Clip
3:22 | Clip
Influential Japanese film director born May 7th, 1911, often credited as being the father of Godzilla. His name is a combination of "I" (or Ino), meaning "boar" and "shirô," meaning fourth boy in the family. Originally, the young Honda had aspirations of becoming a painter. However, as he moved into his teens, it was cinema that became his ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Tokyo, Japan

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ishirô Honda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Godzilla Director
(1954)
Godzilla Writer
(2014)
Ran Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
Kagemusha Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (78 credits)
 2000 Godzilla vs. Megaguirus (original material)
 1995 Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (original material)
 1993 Madadayo (uncredited)
 1990 Dreams (segments "The Tunnel", "Mount Fuji in Red", prologue and epilogue of "The Weeping Demon", uncredited)
 1986 Toho Unused Special Effects Complete Collection (Documentary) (original material)
 1985 Godzilla 1985 (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1984 Gojira Fantajî: SF Kôkyô Fantajî (original material)
 1984 Bye Bye Jupiter (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1977 Godzilla
 1977 The War in Space (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1973 Godzilla vs. Megalon (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1973 Mirrorman
 1972 Warrior of Love Rainbowman (TV Series) (1972)
 1971-1972 Return of Ultraman (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Kaijuutou SOS (1971)
 1972 Godzilla vs. Gigan (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1971 Mirrorman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1971 Godzilla vs. Hedorah (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1970 Space Amoeba
 1969 Latitude Zero
 1967 King Kong Escapes (english language version, as Inoshiro Honda)
 1966 Come Marry Me
 1965 Invasion of Astro-Monster (as Inoshirô Honda)
 1965 Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1965 City in the Sea (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1964 Dogora
 1963 Atragon
 1963 Matango
 1963 King Kong vs. Godzilla (as Inoshiro Honda)
 1962 Varan the Unbelievable (Japanese scenes, uncredited)
 1962 Gorath
 1961 Mothra (as Inoshiro Honda)
 1959 Battle in Outer Space (as Inoshiro Honda)
 1959 Gigantis, the Fire Monster (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1958 Half Human (as Inoshiro Honda, Japanese sequences)
 1958 The H-Man
 1957 Tokyo 1960
 1957 Godzilla (as Ishiro Honda)
 1956 Rodan
 1956 Godzilla: King of the Monsters! (as Ishiro Honda)
 1956 Night School (Short)
 1956 Young Tree
 1955 Half Human
 1955 Oen-san
 1955 Godzilla Raids Again (earlier film clips, uncredited)
 1955 Koi-gesho
 1954 Godzilla
 1949 A Story of a Co-op (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (31 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Ltd. Toho Co. | Inoshiro Honda | Inoshirô Honda | Ishiro Honda

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Kimi Honda  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Heisei films] That's a very difficult question to answer. I don't really have a positive or negative opinion about them. The special effects technically are very sophisticated, but the films lack imagination. It seems as if all Toho is trying to do is show things being destroyed. I don't fault the members of the production department, though, because I know that that is what Toho's ... See more »

Trivia:

When some of his films were released in the US, some of the distributors would mistakenly credit Honda as "Inoshiro Honda". See more »

Trademark:

Protagonists that consist of a trio of characters who play off one another. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed