STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,634 this week

Clare Holman


Clare Holman was born on January 12, 1964 in London, England as Clare Margaret Holman. She is an actress and director, known for Blood Diamond (2006), Let Him Have It (1991) and Inspector Lewis (2006). She was previously married to Howard Davies. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 21 Feb 2017
 
a list of 400 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 180 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 3207 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 260 people
created 27 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clare Holman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond News Reporter
(2006)
Let Him Have It
Let Him Have It Iris Bentley
(1991)
Inspector Lewis
Inspector Lewis Dr. Laura Hobson / Dr Laura Hobson
(2006-2015)
Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 2019 The Little Drummer Girl (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Miss Bach
 2017/II Tom (Short) (completed)
Sophie
 2017 The Crown (TV Series)
Princess Marina
 2017 The A Word (TV Series)
Grace Daniels
 2017 Rellik (TV Mini-Series)
Rebecca Barker
 2017 Waiting for You
Janet
 2016 Undercover (TV Mini-Series)
Elizabeth Guthrie
 2002-2016 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Claudia Baxter / Theresa Dalton
 2006-2015 Inspector Lewis (TV Series)
Dr. Laura Hobson / Dr Laura Hobson
 2014 Suite Française
Marthe
 2014 Cleaning Process (Short)
Cleaner
 2013 Scott & Bailey (TV Series)
Sarah Gallagher
 2011 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Molly Kerr
 2009 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Sheena Buckley
 2009 Hunter (TV Mini-Series)
Dr Margaret Newell / Dr. Margaret Newell
 2008 Fallout (TV Movie)
DCI Craney
 2007 Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series)
Sara Taylor
 2007 Fallen Angel (TV Mini-Series)
Wendy
 2006 Blood Diamond
News Reporter
 2002-2006 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Rose Southerly / Sue Tutt
 2006 New Tricks (TV Series)
Sgt. Beth Coulthard
 2006 Eleventh Hour (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Williams
 2006 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
Miss Packard
 2005 The Ghost Squad (TV Series)
Sally Marshall
 2005 Child of Mine (TV Movie)
Karen
 2005 Derailed (TV Movie)
Louise Christian
 2005 William and Mary (TV Series)
Laura
 2005 Dot.Kill
Mary Daines
 2004 Messiah: The Promise (TV Mini-Series)
Jaine Ellis
 2004 Island at War (TV Mini-Series)
Felicity Dorr
 2003 Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (TV Mini-Series)
Elizabeth Lukic
 2003 Henry VIII (TV Movie)
Catherine Parr
 2003 Sparkling Cyanide (TV Movie)
Alexandra Farraday
 2003 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Elaine Briggs
 2001 Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Helena Petchey
 2001 The Innocent (TV Movie)
Alison Huntley
 1995-2000 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Dr. Laura Hobson
 2000 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Fay Devenish
 1999 David Copperfield (TV Mini-Series)
Rosa Dartle
 1999 Kid in the Corner (TV Series)
Theresa Letts
 1999 Love in the 21st Century (TV Series)
Sarah
 1997-1999 The Lakes (TV Series)
Simone Fisher / Simone Parr
 1998 Big Women (TV Mini-Series)
Zoe
 1996 Giving Tongue (TV Movie)
Jessie Fielding MP
 1996 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
DS Williams
 1996 Out of the Blue (TV Series)
Barbara Garnham
 1996 Frontiers (TV Series)
DI Louise Raynor / Det. Insp. Louise Raynor
 1996 The Bill (TV Series)
Jane Laker
 1994 Paris (TV Series)
Sister Annette
 1994 Tom & Viv
Louise Purdon
 1993/II Boiling Point (Short)
Nikki
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Juliet
 1991 Afraid of the Dark
Rose
 1991 Let Him Have It
Iris Bentley
 1990 Screen Two (TV Series)
Clio / Jenny
 1989 The Woman in Black (TV Movie)
Stella Kidd
 1989 Boon (TV Series)
Isobel Sheridan
 1989 The Fifteen Streets (TV Movie)
Mary Llewellyn
 1989 Shalom Salaam (TV Mini-Series)
Jackie
 1988 The Rainbow (TV Mini-Series)
Gudrun Brangwen / Gudrun, Ursula's Sister
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Romeo and Juliet", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Michael Maloney, Tim McInnerny, Sheila Reid, Robert Langdon Lloyd, Ian Hughes, Denys Hawthorne, Valentine Pelka and Scott Ransome in the cast. David Leveaux was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claire Holman

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was nominated for a 1997 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role of 1996 for her performance in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial