No photo available. Represent Michael Holliday? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,281 this week

Michael Holliday (1928–1963)

Michael Holliday was born on November 26, 1928 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England as Norman Alexander Milne. He was an actor, known for The Good Companions (1957), Sex Lives of the Potato Men (2004) and Rooney (1958). He died on October 29, 1963 in Croydon, Surrey, England. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Holliday's work have you seen?

Known For

The Good Companions Soundtrack
(1957)
(2004)
Rooney Soundtrack
(1958)
Zonad Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1960 Four Feather Falls (TV Series)
Sheriff Tex Tucker
- Happy Birthday (1960) ... Sheriff Tex Tucker (singing voice, uncredited)
- Fancy Shooting (1960) ... Sheriff Tex Tucker (singing voice, uncredited)
- Kidnapped (1960) ... Sheriff Tex Tucker (singing voice, uncredited)
- The Ma Jones Story (1960) ... Sheriff Tex Tucker (singing voice, uncredited)
- Bandits Abroad (1960) ... Sheriff Tex Tucker (singing voice, uncredited)
 1960 Life Is a Circus
Carl Rickenbeck
 1959 Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini-Series)
Sightseer
- Hob (1959) ... Sightseer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Crooner of the 1950s and 60s who had number 1s in 1958 with The Story of My Life, and 1959 with Starry Eyed. He had changed his real name to Norman Alexander Milne by deed poll before taking on the stage name Michael Holliday.

Nickname:

Britain's Bing Crosby

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed