STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,113 this week

Savage Steve Holland


Marvelously quirky and creative writer, director, producer and animator Savage Steve Holland was born in 1960. Holland earned the childhood nickname Savage after he kicked a kid in the teeth during a soccer game. He studied animation at the California Institute of the Arts. Holland's student project "Going Nowhere Fast" was exhibited at the Museum... See full bio »

Born:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 
a list of 67 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 27 Sep 2020
 
a list of 385 people
created 11 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Savage Steve Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1985)
One Crazy Summer Animation Department
(1986)
Big Time Movie Director
(2012)
Rufus-2 Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
 1983-1986 Press Your Luck (TV Series) (animator - 766 episodes)
- Episode dated 26 September 1986 (1986) ... (animator: "Whammy" animations)
- Episode dated 25 September 1986 (1986) ... (animator: "Whammy" animations)
- Episode dated 24 September 1986 (1986) ... (animator: "Whammy" animations)
- Episode dated 23 September 1986 (1986) ... (animator: "Whammy" animations)
- Episode dated 22 September 1986 (1986) ... (animator: "Whammy" animations)
 1986 One Crazy Summer (animated character designer)
Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2006 - Play - Oliver - Steve played Fagin. Keaton Tyndall, Kylie Tyndall & Paul Molnar were also in the play. Sean Moran directed the play See more »

Alternate Names:

S. Steve Holland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Junior High: Western Junior High School, Greenwich, CT, 1971-74 See more »

Trademark:

Besides casting Curtis Armstrong, Holland does have a stock company whom he collaborates with - usually casts Elizabeth Daily, Bobcat Goldthwait in some of his non-live action series (Daily and Goldthwait have done voice-over acting on Holland's animated series Eek! The Cat. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed