No photo available. Represent Eddie Holland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,936 this week

Eddie Holland (I)

Eddie Holland was born on October 30, 1939 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for Bad Times at the El Royale (2018), X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) and Coming to America (1988). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Fri, Aug 19 5:00 PM PDT on SHOBET (555)
Hitsville: The Making of Motown
Mon, Aug 22 12:00 PM PDT on SHOBET (555)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2018)
(2014)
Coming to America Soundtrack
(1988)
The Warriors Soundtrack
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (561 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2009 Summer) Brian Holland, Lamont Dozier and he were composers and lyricists for the musical, "The First Wives Club-A New Musical," in a world premiere production at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, California. Darko Tresnjak was artistic director. Rupert Holmes wrote the book. Francesca Zambello was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Last.fm | MySpace | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edward Holland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founder, with Lamont Dozier and Brian Holland, of Hot Wax Records (1968-1973), Detroit, Michigan. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed